loan.nef6.com

Feb 29 2020

#Ww loan $ #Video

#Ww #loan



Ww loan

*******

Liberty Ships built by the United States Maritime Commission in World War II

“Liberty ship” was the name given to the EC2 type ship designed for “Emergency” construction by the United States Maritime Commission in World War II. Liberty ships were nicknamed “ugly ducklings” by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt.

The first of the 2,711 Liberty ships was the SS Patrick Henry, launched on Sept. 27, 1941, and built to a standardized, mass produced design. (2,710 ships were completed, as one burned at the dock.) The 250,000 parts were pre-fabricated throughout the country in 250-ton sections and welded together in about 70 days. One Liberty ship, the SS Robert E. Peary was built in four and a half days. A Liberty cost under $2,000,000.

The Liberty was 441 feet long and 56 feet wide. Her three-cylinder, reciprocating steam engine, fed by two oil-burning boilers produced 2,500 hp and a speed of 11 knots. Her 5 holds could carry over 9,000 tons of cargo, plus airplanes, tanks, and locomotives lashed to its deck. A Liberty could carry 2,840 jeeps, 440 tanks, or 230 million rounds of rifle ammunition.

Liberty ships were named after prominent (deceased) Americans, starting with Patrick Henry and the signers of the Declaration of Independence. 18 that were named for outstanding African-Americans.

Any group which raised $2 million dollars in War Bonds could suggest a name for a Liberty ship, thus, one is named for the founder of the 4-H movement in Kansas, the first Ukrainian immigrant to America, an organizer for the International Ladies Garment Union, and the woman who suggested the poppy as a symbol of American soldiers who died in World War I. The Francis J. O’Gara was named after a mariner who was presumed dead, but who in fact, was a Prisoner of War. He was the only person to visit a Liberty ship named in his honor.


Photo of Liberty ship SS John W. Brown

Capacity of Liberty Ship – Graphic presentation of capacity prepared by Boston Port of Embarkation, Army Base 1943

Libertys carried a crew of about 44 and 12 to 25 Naval Armed Guard. Some were armed with:

  • One 3 inch bow gun
  • One 4or 5 inch stern gun
  • Two 37 mm bow guns
  • Six 20 mm machine guns

About 200 Libertys were lost to torpedoes, mines, explosions, kamikazes, etc. during WWII. Two Liberty ships, the SS Jeremiah O’Brien in San Francisco and the SS John W. Brown in Baltimore, survive as “museum ships” open to the public for tours and occasional cruises. [see Links]

If you would like photocopies of our information about a ship, please send a donation (Minimum $25 US payable to T. Horodysky) to support our research and Web Site to:

T. Horodysky
usmm.org
27 Westbrook Way
Eugene, OR 97405

The list is by full name including initials and includes the Maritime Commission Hull Number for all Liberty ships built.
WSAT stands for War Shipping Administration Transport; the number in parentheses shows the number of troops the ship could hold.
USAT stands for Army Transportation Service, and indicates the ship was chartered or operated by ATS.
AK, AP and similar designations denote US Navy commissioned ships.

2558 – A. B. Hammond
1072 – A. Frank Lever
2662 – A. J. Cassatt – AK 226 Appanoose
1836 – A. J. Cermak
2436 – A. Mitchell Palmer – USAT
0111 – A. P. Hill – WSAT (550) USAT
2253 – Abbot L. Mills
0221 – Abel Parker Upshur
0674 – Abel Stearns
0281 – Abiel Foster – USAT
0477 – Abigail Adams
2379 – Abigail Gibbons
2582 – Abigail S. Duniway
0598 – Abner Doubleday – USAT
0863 – Abner Nash
0123 – Abraham Baldwin
0075 – Abraham Clark – USAT
0142 – Abraham Lincoln – WSAT (550) USAT
3066 – Abraham Rosenberg
2726 – Abram S. Hewitt – USAT
2728 – Ada Rehan
2879 – Addie Bagley Daniels
1800 – Adolph Lewisohn – Completed as Samota Loan Great Britain
1791 – Adolph S. Ochs – Completed as Samwyo Loan Great Britain; Adolph S. Ochs
1569 – Adolph Sutro
0524 – Adoniram Judson
1035 – Aedanus Burke
1889 – Alan Seeger
2293 – Alanson B. Houghton
2254 – Albert A. Michelson
2704 – Albert A. Robinson – USAT
1612 – Albert B. Cummins – USAT
0997 – Albert C. Ritchie
1921 – Albert G. Brown
0277 – Albert Gallatin – USAT
1882 – Albert J. Berres
2386 – Albert K. Smiley
3132 – Albert M. Boe – USAT
1877 – Albert P. Ryder
1960 – Albert S. Burleson
1879 – Albino Perez
2797 – Alcee Fortier – USAT
2817 – Ales Hrdlicka
0481 – Alexander Baranof – Loan USSR Valery Chkalov (1st)
2321 – Alexander E. Brown
0583 – Alexander Graham Bell – WSAT (550) USAT-WIX 184
0005 – Alexander H. Stephens – USAT
0229 – Alexander Hamilton – USAT
0620 – Alexander J. Dallas
0869 – Alexander Lillington – WSAT (550) USAT
0036 – Alexander Macomb
2262 – Alexander Majors – USAT
0162 – Alexander Martin – USAT
2708 – Alexander Mitchell
2871 – Alexander R. Shepherd
0436 – Alexander Ramsey
2364 – Alexander S. Clay
2669 – Alexander V. Fraser
2466 – Alexander W. Doniphan
0139 – Alexander White
2706 – Alexander Wilson
2276 – Alexander Woolcott – USAT
2732 – Alfred C. True
3093 – Alfred E. Smith – USAT
2490 – Alfred I. Dupont
2812 – Alfred J. Evans
2999 – Alfred L. Baxley – Completed as Lektor Garbo
0892 – Alfred Moore – WSAT (550) USAT
0726 – Alice F. Palmer
2738 – Alice H. Rice
2235 – Allen C. Balch
3112 – Allen G. Collins
2754 – Allen Johnson
2808 – Am-Mer-Mar – USAT
2790 – Amasa Delano
1693 – Ambrose Bierce – USAT
0324 – Ambrose E. Burnside – WSAT (550) USAT
0117 – Amelia Earhart – USAT
2767 – Amerigo Vespucci
1837 – Ammla – Completed as Samvard Loan Great Britain; Ammla [American Merchant Marine Library Association]
0676 – Amos G. Throop
1604 – Amos Kendall
0734 – Amy Lowell
2806 – Ancil F. Haines
2829 – Andreas Honcharenko
2455 – Andres Almonaster – Completed as AK 134 Syrma
1916 – Andrew A. Humphreys
2427 – Andrew Briscoe
0566 – Andrew Carnegie – USAT
1232 – Andrew D. White – USAT
0491 – Andrew Furuseth – WSAT (550) USAT
0934 – Andrew G. Curtin
0057 – Andrew Hamilton – WSAT (550) USAT
3038 – Andrew J. Newbury – USAT YAG
1736 – Andrew Marschalk
0131 – Andrew Moore – WSAT (550) USAT
1055 – Andrew Pickens
1643 – Andrew Rowan – USAT AK 113 Ruticulus
2463 – Andrew Stevenson
1670 – Andrew T. Huntington
1222 – Andrew Turnbull
2937 – Andrew W. Preston
2944 – Angus McDonald
2493 – Anna Dickinson
2430 – Anna H. Branch
0816 – Anna Howard Shaw
0336 – Anne Bradstreet
0238 – Anne Hutchinson
2227 – Annie Oakley – Completed as Samida Loan Great Britain
0725 – Ansel Briggs – Completed as AK 94 Mintaka
0539 – Anson Burlingame – USAT
0850 – Anson Jones
2967 – Anson Mills
1683 – Anson P. K. Safford
2422 – Anthony F. Lucas – AK 120 Zaniah; AG 70
2086 – Anthony Ravalli
0245 – Anthony Wayne
1728 – Antoine Saugraine – USAT
2055 – Anton M. Holter – Completed as Sambay Loan Great Britain
2703 – Antonin Dvorak – USAT
3036 – Aram J. Pothier – USAT
0682 – Archbishop Lamy – WSAT (550) USAT
3051 – Archibald R. Mansfield
2897 – Arlie Clark
2328 – Art Young
0156 – Artemus Ward [Artemas] – USAT
2753 – Arthur A. Penn
1984 – Arthur Dobbs
2372 – Arthur J. Tyrer
0809 – Arthur L. Perry
1215 – Arthur M. Huddell
2389 – Arthur M. Hulbert
0004 – Arthur Middleton – USAT
1858 – Arthur P. Davis – USAT
1779 – Arthur P. Gorman – Completed as ARG 4 Tutuila
2475 – Arthur R. Lewis – USAT
1593 – Arthur Riggs
3006 – Arthur Sewall – USAT
2930 – Arthur St. Clair – USAT
1759 – Arunah S. Abell
0786 – Asa Gray – WSAT (550) USAT
2649 – Assistance – AR 17; Loan Great Britain HMS Assistance
2474 – August Belmont
2264 – Augustin Daly
2554 – Augustin Stahl
2361 – Augustine B. McManus
0771 – Augustine Heard
1817 – Augustine Herman – Completed as Samsette Loan Great Britain
1859 – Augustus H. Garland – Completed as Samblade Loan Great Britain
3039 – Augustus P. Loring
1999 – Augustus S. Merrimon
1549 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens – USAT
2151 – Augustus Thomas – USAT
3085 – Avery Island – AG 76

3040 – B. Charney Vladeck
2067 – B. F. Irvine
1622 – B. F. Shaw
2857 – Banner Seam
1827 – Barbara Frietchie – USAT
2348 – Barney Kirschbaum – USAT
2196 – Barrett Wendell – Completed as Samphill Loan Great Britain
0813 – Bartholomew Gosnold
2852 – Beckley Seam
3011 – Belgian Tenacity
3070 – Belle Isle – AG 73
1605 – Belva Lockwood
2442 – Ben A. Ruffin
2543 – Ben B. Lindsey
1788 – Ben F. Dixon
1844 – Ben H. Miller
2024 – Ben Holladay
2432 – Ben Robertson
2080 – Ben T. Osborne
0844 – Benito Juarez
2834 – Benjamin A. Fisher
0459 – Benjamin Bonneville – USAT
0101 – Benjamin Bourn
2867 – Benjamin Brown French
2786 – Benjamin Carpenter – USAT
0058 – Benjamin Chew
0125 – Benjamin Contee – WSAT (504) USAT
1646 – Benjamin D. Wilson
2318 – Benjamin F. Coston
0066 – Benjamin Franklin
0282 – Benjamin Goodhue – WSAT AP USAT
2146 – Benjamin H. Brewster
0515 – Benjamin H. Bristow
1609 – Benjamin H. Grierson
1514 – Benjamin H. Hill
0742 – Benjamin H. Latrobe
0025 – Benjamin Harrison – USAT
0913 – Benjamin Hawkins – USAT
1108 – Benjamin Holt – USAT
0107 – Benjamin Huntington – WSAT (550) USAT
0675 – Benjamin Ide Wheeler
0716 – Benjamin Lundy
0739 – Benjamin N. Cardozo – Completed as AK 97 Serpens
2673 – Benjamin Peixotto
0664 – Benjamin R. Curtis – USAT
0855 – Benjamin R. Milam – WSAT (550) USAT
0303 – Benjamin Rush – USAT
2418 – Benjamin Schlesinger
2818 – Benjamin Silliman
0169 – Benjamin Smith – USAT
2700 – Benjamin Warner
2773 – Benjamin Waterhouse
0165 – Benjamin Williams
0055 – Bernard Carter – WSAT (550) USAT
2994 – Bernard L. Rodman
0966 – Bernard N. Baker
2168 – Bernardo O’Higgins
2682 – Bert McDowell – Completed as ARG 17 Hooper Island
3072 – Bert Williams (I) – Completed as Belgian Unity Loan Belgium
3079 – Bert Williams (II)
2935 – Betram G. Goodhue
0476 – Betsy Ross – AK 91 Cor Coroli
0873 – Betty Zane – WSAT (550) USAT
1667 – Billy Mitchell
1687 – Billy Sunday
2039 – Binger Hermann
2332 – Bjarne A. Lia
1023 – Black Hawk – USAT
2849 – Bon Air Seam
0648 – Booker T. Washington – WSAT (550)
1690 – Brand Whitlock
1721 – Brander Matthews
0200 – Bret Harte – WSAT (550) USAT
0633 – Brigham Young – USAT AK 95-Murzim
0658 – Brockholst Livingston
2204 – Bronson Alcott – Completed as Samavon Loan Great Britain
0968 – Bushrod Washington – USAT
0351 – Button Gwinnett – WSAT (550) USAT
1848 – Byron Darnton

2316 – C. Francis Jenkins – USAT
3054 – C. H. M. Jones – USAT
2064 – C. J. Jones – Completed as Sambut Loan Great Britain
2242 – C. K. McClatchy
2504 – C. W. Post
0916 – Caesar Rodney
1782 – Caleb C. Wheeler – Completed as ARG 5 Oahu
0078 – Caleb Strong – WSAT (550) USAT
3081 – Calvin Austin
0773 – Calvin Coolidge – WSAT (550) USAT
0920 – Cardinal Gibbons
3129 – Cardinal O’Connell – USAT
2737 – Carl B. Eielson
2312 – Carl E. Ladd – USAT
2748 – Carl G. Barth
1906 – Carl R. Gray – IX 117 Gemsbok
0602 – Carl Schurz – WSAT AP USAT
1847 – Carl Thusgaard – Completed as Samkey Loan Great Britain
2833 – Carl Zachary Webb – USAT
1891 – Carleton Ellis [Carlston]
0698 – Carlos Carrillo – WSAT AP USAT
2947 – Carlos J. Finlay
2557 – Carole Lombard
0022 – Carter Braxton
1053 – Casimir Pulaski – USAT
2112 – Casper S. Yost
1626 – Cass Gilbert – Completed as Stepan Razin Loan USSR
2373 – Cassius Hudson
2284 – Cecil G. Sellers
2457 – Cecil N. Bean
0118 – Champ Clark – USAT
2073 – Charles A. Broadwater – Completed as Samthar Loan Great Britain
1991 – Charles A. Dana
2336 – Charles A. Draper – USAT; YAGR 9-AGR 9 Investigator
2869 – Charles A. Keffer – USAT
0985 – Charles A. McAllister
2678 – Charles A. McCue
1680 – Charles A. Warfield
1925 – Charles A. Wickliffe
2202 – Charles A. Young – Completed as Samspring Loan Great Britain
0313 – Charles Brantley Aycock – WSAT (550) USAT
0999 – Charles Bulfinch
2676 – Charles C. Glover
1067 – Charles C. Jones
1773 – Charles C. Long – Completed as Samur Loan Great Britain
0151 – Charles C. Pinckney – USAT
2402 – Charles C. Randleman
0015 – Charles Carroll
1653 – Charles Crocker – USAT
1976 – Charles D. McIver
1661 – Charles D. Poston – USAT
2327 – Charles D. Walcott
3013 – Charles Dauray
2148 – Charles Devens – Completed as Samore Loan Great Britain; Samdel
1107 – Charles E. Duryea – Loan USSR Orel
2147 – Charles E. Smith
2249 – Charles F. Amidon – USAT
2548 – Charles Fort
2140 – Charles G. Coutant
2426 – Charles Goodnight
0587 – Charles Goodyear – WSAT (550) USAT
0591 – Charles Gordon Curtis
3145 – Charles H. Cugle – USAT
1069 – Charles H. Herty
3001 – Charles H. Lanham
2329 – Charles H. Marshall
3117 – Charles H. Shaw – Completed as Lesvos
1633 – Charles H. Windham
1043 – Charles Henderson – USAT
2691 – Charles J. Colden
2909 – Charles J. Finger
0517 – Charles J. Folger – USAT
2765 – Charles John Seghers
2974 – Charles L. McNary
1649 – Charles Lummis – WSAT AP USAT
0430 – Charles M. Conrad
0422 – Charles M. Hall – USAT
2060 – Charles M. Russell – USAT
0964 – Charles M. Schwab
2420 – Charles Morgan – USAT
3096 – Charles N. Cole
1710 – Charles N. McGroarty – USAT
2098 – Charles Nordhoff
0471 – Charles P. Steinmetz – USAT
2232 – Charles Paddock
0965 – Charles Piez – USAT
1583 – Charles Robinson
0518 – Charles S. Fairchild – Krasnogvardeyets Loan USSR
2376 – Charles S. Haight
1818 – Charles Scribner
0785 – Charles Sumner
1909 – Charles T. Yerkes – IX 120 Jaguar
3064 – Charles Tufts
0789 – Charles W. Eliot – USAT
2380 – Charles W. Stiles
2461 – Charles W. Wooster – USAT
0460 – Charles Wilkes – Loan Ussr Kolkhosnik
0605 – Charles Willson Peale – USAT
2787 – Charlotte Cushman
1892 – Charlotte P. Gilman – Apsherson
1995 – Chatham C. Lyon
2111 – Chief Charlot
1615 – Chief Joseph
2322 – Chief Osceola
0513 – Chief Ouray – AK 78 Deimos
0613 – Chief Washakie – USAT
2856 – Chilton Seam
2811 – Christian Bergh
1563 – Christopher C. Andrews – AK 107 Hyperion
0872 – Christopher Gadsden – USAT
0900 – Christopher Gale
1603 – Christopher Greenup – WSAT AP USAT
1887 – Christopher L. Sholes
0021 – Christopher Newport
2919 – Christopher S. Flanagan
1115 – Christy Mathewson
0636 – Clara Barton – USAT
1660 – Clarence Darrow
3101 – Clarence F. Peck
2555 – Clarence H. Matson
1585 – Clarence King
2972 – Clarence Roberts
2439 – Clark Howell
0741 – Clark Mills – WSAT (550) USAT
3139 – Claude Kitchin – USAT; YAG 42-YAGR 2-AGR 2 Lookout
2714 – Claus Spreckles
1992 – Clement Clay – USAT
0565 – Cleveland Abbe – USAT
2759 – Cleveland Forbes – USAT
0952 – Clifford D. Mallory – YAG
2998 – Clifford E. Ashby
2056 – Clinton Kelly
2981 – Clyde Austin Dunning
2121 – Clyde L. Seavey
3073 – Coasters Harbor – AG 74
0744 – “Colin P. Kelly – Jr.” – WSAT (504) USAT
2795 – Collin McKinney – USAT
0860 – Collis P. Huntington
1577 – Conrad Kohrs
0990 – Conrad Weiser – WSAT (550) USAT
0911 – Cornelia P. Spencer
1857 – Cornelius Cole – Completed as Samsurf Loan Great Britain
3121 – Cornelius Ford
0543 – Cornelius Gilliam – WSAT (550) USAT
0861 – Cornelius Harnett – WSAT (550) USAT
2744 – Cornelius Vanderbilt
0922 – Cotton Mather
0349 – Crawford W. Long
1018 – Crosby S. Noyes
1601 – Cushing Eells
2003 – Cushman K. Davis – WSAT AP USAT
3080 – Cuttyhunk Island – AG 75
2975 – Cyril G. Hopkins – Completed as Navarchos Koundouriotis
2792 – Cyrus Adler
0332 – Cyrus H. McCormick – USAT
0820 – Cyrus H.K Curtis
1555 – Cyrus Hamlin – Completed as AK 101 Lyra
1905 – Cyrus K. Holliday – IX 116 Gazelle
2109 – Cyrus T. Brady
1105 – Cyrus W. Field – USAT

1671 – D. W. Harrington – AK 103 Sculptor
0464 – Dan Beard – USAT
1828 – Daniel Appleton – Completed as Samfield Loan Great Britain
0069 – Daniel Boone – AK 136 Ara
0102 – Daniel Carroll – USAT
0924 – Daniel Chester French
0715 – Daniel Drake
2918 – Daniel E. Garrett – Army aircraft Repair Ship Maj. Gen. Robert Olds
2743 – Daniel G. Reid
0875 – Daniel H. Hill – WSAT (550) USAT
0557 – Daniel H. Lownsdale – WSAT (550) USAT
0106 – Daniel Hiester – USAT
0129 – Daniel Huger – WSAT (550) USAT
2988 – Daniel L. Johnston
0149 – Daniel Morgan
0619 – Daniel S. Lamont – USAT
0211 – Daniel Webster – USAT
0925 – Daniel Willard
2838 – Darel M. Ritter
2136 – Daulton Mann
2237 – David A. Curry
2089 – David B. Henderson – USAT
1511 – David B. Johnson
1706 – David Belasco
0327 – David Bushnell
0909 – David Caldwell – USAT
0502 – David Davis – Completed as AK 74 Carina
1762 – David De Vries – Completed as Samwater Loan Great Britain
2047 – David Douglas – Completed as Baku Loan USSR
0470 – David Dudley Field
1666 – David E. Hughes
2068 – David F. Barry
1989 – David F. Houston – USAT
0845 – David G. Burnet – USAT
0317 – David G. Farragut – WSAT (550) USAT
0441 – David Gaillard
2176 – David Hewes
1741 – David Holmes
0506 – David J. Brewer
0896 – David L. Swain
2500 – David L. Yulee
2715 – David Lubin
1867 – David R. Francis – USAT
1901 – David Rittenhouse – IX 112 Beagle
0100 – David S. Terry
0472 – David Starr Jordan – USAT
0168 – David Stone – USAT
2065 – David Thompson
1948 – David Wilmot
0096 – Davy Crockett
1629 – De Witt Clinton – Completed as Sevastopol Loan USSR
2620 – Deborah Gannett
2043 – Delazon Smith
2648 – Dexter W. Fellows
2658 – Diligence – AR 18; Loan Great Britain HMS Diligence
1530 – Dolly Madison
1874 – Don Marquis – USAT – IX 215
3104 – Donald H. Holland
2150 – Donald M. Dickinson – USAT
2040 – Donald MacLeay
2843 – Donald S. Wright
2360 – Donald W. Bain
2341 – Dudley H. Thomas – USAT; YAGR 14 Interpreter AGR 14
1059 – Dudley M. Hughes – USAT
2637 – Dumaran – ARG 14; ARV 1 Chourre
2378 – Duncan L. Clinch
1529 – Duncan U. Fletcher
2066 – Dunham Wright
2674 – Dutiful – Completed as Reliance; HMS Dutiful; AR 20 Laertes
1876 – Dwight B. Heard – Completed as Sambur Loan Great Britain; Samwharfe
1526 – Dwight L. Moody
1206 – Dwight W. Morrow

2761 – E. A. Bryan
2777 – E. A. Burnett
2277 – E. A. Christenson
0859 – E. A. Peden
2804 – E. G. Hall
1600 – E. H. Harriman – Loan USSR Dekabrist
2229 – E. H. Sothern – Completed as Sammont Loan Great Britain
1519 – E. Kirby Smith
2854 – Eagle Seam
2440 – Earl Layman – USAT
0186 – Edgar Allan Poe – IX 103 E. A. Poe
1541 – Edgar E. Clark – USAT
2164 – Edgar W. Nye
1809 – Edith Wharton – Loan Great Britain Samvern
3074 – Edmond Mallet
2087 – Edmund F. Dickens
0710 – Edmund Fanning
2255 – Edmund G. Ross
0712 – Edmund Randolph
2472 – Edward A. Filene
1118 – Edward A. MacDowell
2660 – Edward A. Savoy
0889 – Edward B. Dudley
2612 – Edward B. Haines
0526 – Edward Bates – WSAT (504) USAT
1625 – Edward Bellamy
1819 – Edward Bruce – Completed as Samoine Loan Great Britain; Edward Bruce
0853 – Edward Burleson
2029 – Edward Canby
1801 – Edward Cook – Completed as Samwis Loan Great Britain
2057 – Edward D. Baker
1499 – Edward D. White – USAT
2764 – Edward E. Hale
3045 – Edward E. Spafford
2010 – Edward Eggleston – Completed as Novorossisk Loan USSR
0575 – Edward Everett
2712 – Edward G. Acheson
2959 – Edward G. Janeway – USAT
2211 – Edward H. Crockett
2891 – Edward J. Berwind
2233 – Edward J. O’Brien
2315 – Edward K. Collins
2207 – Edward Kavanagh – YAG 38
1002 – Edward L. Grant
3063 – Edward L. Logan
2583 – Edward Lander
0713 – Edward Livingston
1209 – Edward M. House
3003 – Edward N. Hinton
0963 – Edward N. Hurley
2072 – Edward N. Westcott
1505 – Edward P. Alexander
0456 – Edward P. Costigan – USAT
2690 – Edward P. Ripley
1913 – Edward Paine
0772 – Edward Preble – AKS 9 Volans
2384 – Edward R. Squibb
1979 – Edward Richardson – WSAT AP USAT
0483 – Edward Rowland Sill
0220 – Edward Rutledge – WSAT (550) USAT
2776 – Edward S. Hough
1732 – Edward Sparrow
2469 – Edward W. Bok
3147 – Edward W. Burton – USAT; YAGR 8- AGR 8 Interceptor
1645 – Edward W. Scripps – USAT
1816 – Edwin A. Robinson – Completed as Samsip Loan Great Britain
2465 – Edwin A. Stevens
1864 – Edwin Abbey – USAT
0606 – Edwin Booth
2749 – Edwin C. Musick
2344 – Edwin D. Howard – USAT; YAGR 5-AGR 5 Scanner
1221 – Edwin G. Weed
3142 – Edwin H. Duff – USAT; YAGR 13- AGR 13 Interdictor
1861 – Edwin Joseph O’Hara – Completed as Sambo Loan Great Britain
1755 – Edwin L. Drake
1071 – Edwin L. Godkin
0564 – Edwin M. Stanton
0284 – Edwin Markham – USAT
2970 – Edwin S. Nettleton
1561 – Edwin T. Meredith
1946 – Edwin W. Moore – USAT
0083 – Egbert Benson
0983 – Elbert Hubbard – completed as Mindanao ARG 3
0279 – Elbridge Gerry – WSAT (550)
2933 – Eleazar Lord
0038 – Eleazar Wheelock – WSAT (550) USAT
0264 – Eli Whitney – YAG
1034 – Elias Boudinot
2191 – Elias H. Derby – Completed as Samlong Loan Great Britain
0354 – Elias Howe
3110 – Elias Reisberg
0691 – Elihu B. Washburne
1524 – Elihu Root – USAT
0427 – Elihu Thomson
0240 – Elihu Yale – WSAT (504) USAT
3059 – Elijah Cobb
3012 – Elijah Kellog – USAT
1610 – Elijah P. Lovejoy – Loan USSR Alexandr Suvorov
0558 – Elijah White – USAT
2559 – Elinor Wylie – IX 223 Triana
0777 – Eliphalet Nott
1110 – Elisha Graves Otis
0899 – Elisha Mitchell
2520 – Elisha P. Ferry
1922 – Eliza Jane Nicholson
0478 – Elizabeth Blackwell
1217 – Elizabeth C. Bellamy – AK 122 Baham; AG 71
0588 – Elmer A. Sperry – USAT
2414 – Eloy Alfaro
3107 – Elwin F. Knowles
2739 – Elwood Haynes
2579 – Elwood Mead
2139 – Emile Berliner – USAT
0339 – Emily Dickinson – USAT
1772 – Emma Lazarus – Completed as Samara; Samshire Loan Great Britain
0783 – Emma Willard – WSAT (550) USAT
2275 – Emmet D. Boyle – Loan USSR Ingul
0825 – Enoch Train – USAT
2537 – Enos A. Mills
0883 – Ephraim Brevard – USAT
2028 – Ephraim W. Baughman
1950 – Erastus Smith
2016 – Eric V. Hauser
3108 – Ernest L. Dawson
3033 – Ernest W. Gibson
0034 – Esek Hopkins – WSAT (550) USAT
2115 – Ethan A. Hitchcock
0204 – Ethan Allen – WSAT (550) USAT
2486 – Ethelbert Nevin
1669 – Eugene B. Daskam – AK 102 Triangulum
2209 – Eugene E. O’Donnell – USAT
0340 – Eugene Field
0791 – Eugene Hale – WSAT (550) USAT
0556 – Eugene Skinner
2368 – Eugene T. Chamberlain
1933 – Eugene W. Hilgard – IX 129 Whippet
0631 – Ewing Young
0780 – Ezra Cornell – WSAT (550) USAT
3087 – Ezra Meech – USAT
0611 – Ezra Meeker – USAT
0798 – Ezra Weston – USAT

0081 – F. A. C. Muhlenberg – WSAT AP
0487 – F. Marion Crawford – WSAT (550) USAT
3086 – F. Scott Fitzgerald
2365 – F. Southall Farrar
1039 – F. T. Frelinghuysen
2681 – Faithful – HMS Faithful; AR 21 Dionysos
0639 – Felipe De Neve – WSAT (550) USAT
2924 – Felipi De Bastrop – [Debastrop]
0352 – Felix Grundy – WSAT (550) USAT
2037 – Felix Hathaway – USAT
2391 – Felix Riesenberg
2177 – Ferdinand A. Silcox
3055 – Ferdinand Gagnon
2799 – Ferdinand R. Hassler – USAT
2186 – Ferdinand Westdahl
0814 – Ferdinando Gorges
2488 – Filipp Mazzei
1678 – Finley Peter Dunne
0233 – Fisher Ames
0649 – Fitz-John Porter
0116 – Fitzhugh Lee (I) – Completed as Big Foot Wallace WSAT (550)
0838 – Fitzhugh Lee (II) – USAT
0885 – Flora MacDonald
1674 – Florence Crittenton – USAT
1068 – Florence Martus – USAT
1565 – Floyd B. Olson
1705 – Floyd Bennett
2875 – Floyd Gibbons – USAT
2802 – Floyd W. Spencer – YAG 36
0475 – Frances E. Willard
3091 – Francis A. Retka
2174 – Francis A. Wardwell
0781 – Francis Amasa Walker – WSAT (550) USAT
1195 – Francis Asbury – USAT
2969 – Francis B. Ogden
1825 – Francis C. Harrington
2622 – Francis D. Culkin
0299 – Francis Drake – USAT
3000 – Francis E. Siltz
2018 – Francis E. Warren
1692 – Francis G. Newlands
3140 – Francis J. O’Gara – USAT; YAGR 10- AGR 10 Outpost
0026 – Francis L. Lee – WSAT (550) USAT
0257 – Francis Lewis – USAT
2159 – Francis M. Smith
0150 – Francis Marion – WSAT (550) USAT
2248 – Francis N. Blanchet
0882 – Francis Nash
1805 – Francis P. Duffy – Completed as ARG 6 Cebu
0089 – Francis Parkman – USAT
1230 – Francis Preston Blair – USAT
2447 – Francis S. Bartow – Themistocles
0016 – Francis Scott Key
1789 – Francis Vigo
2261 – Francis W. Parker
1620 – Francis W. Pettygrove
2713 – Francis Wilson
0394 – Francisco Coronado [1748]
2185 – Francisco M. Quinones
2734 – Francisco Morazan
2160 – Frank A. Munsey
1821 – Frank A. Vanderlip – Completed as Sambuff Loan Great Britain; Frank A. Vanderlip
2791 – Frank Adair Monroe
0601 – Frank B. Kellogg
2529 – Frank B. Linderman
2165 – Frank C. Emerson
1713 – Frank D. Phinney – Completed as Samovar Loan Great Britain
2839 – Frank E. Spencer
3141 – Frank Flowers – USAT
3120 – Frank Gilbreth
2288 – Frank H. Dodd
2710 – Frank H. Evers
2135 – Frank J. Cuhel – USAT
2716 – Frank J. Sprague
0672 – Frank Joseph Irwin – USAT
2158 – Frank Norris
2347 – Frank O. Peterson – USAT; YAGR 6-AGR 6 Locator
3057 – Frank P. Reed
2874 – Frank P. Walsh
2367 – Frank Park
1843 – Frank R. Stockton
1677 – Frank Springer
1873 – Frank Wiggins
2542 – Franklin H. King
1663 – Franklin K. Lane
0627 – Franklin MacVeagh – USAT
0957 – Franklin P. Mall
1793 – Franz Boas – Completed as Sammex Loan Great Britain
2752 – Franz Sigel
2513 – Fred C. Stebbins
3106 – Fred E. Joyce
2517 – Fred Herrling
2161 – Frederic A. Eilers
2659 – Frederic A. Kummer
1536 – Frederic C. Howe – USAT
2961 – Frederic E. Ives
0508 – Frederic Remington – USAT
2503 – Frederic W. Galbraith – USAT
3118 – Frederick Austin – Completed as Dodekanesos
1850 – Frederick Banting
1503 – Frederick Bartholdi
2085 – Frederick Billings
3076 – Frederick Bouchard
2567 – Frederick C. Hicks
0988 – Frederick Douglass
2334 – Frederick E. Williamson – USAT
2670 – Frederick H. Baetjer
1942 – Frederick H. Newell
0446 – Frederick Jackson Turner
0851 – Frederick L. Dau
2471 – Frederick Tresca – Completed as AK 132 Propus
2801 – Frederick Von Steuben
2220 – Frederick W. Taylor
2665 – Frederick W. Wood
2860 – Freeport Seam
1576 – Fremont Older – USAT
0888 – Furnifield M. Simmons – [Furnifold-Furniford]

0425 – G. H. Corliss – Completed as Adhara AK 71
0656 – Gabriel Duval
2571 – Gabriel Franchere
3052 – Galen L. Stone
0678 – Gaspar De Portola
1642 – General Vallejo – AK 126 Megrez
0646 – George A. Custer – USAT
3097 – George A. Lawson
2454 – George A. Marr
2755 – George A. Pope
0550 – George Abernethy – USAT
2314 – George Ade
0445 – George B. Cortelyou – AK 77 Cetus
0322 – George B. McClellan – WSAT (550) USAT
2686 – George B. McFarland
2720 – George B. Porter
0428 – George B. Selden – USAT
0091 – George Bancroft – WSAT (550) USAT
1947 – George Bellows
1568 – George Berkeley
1937 – George C. Childress
0708 – George C. Yount – Completed as AK 137 Ascella
0020 – George Calvert (I) – completed as American Mariner USMS training ship
0029 – George Calvert (II)
0671 – George Chaffey – YAG
0560 – George Chamberlain – YAG
0793 – George Cleeve – USAT
2272 – George Clement Perkins
0182 – George Clymer – USAT
2269 – George Coggeshall – Completed as Sukhona Loan USSR
2684 – George Crile
0536 – George D. Prentice
2019 – George Davidson
0876 – George Davis – WSAT (550) USAT
1202 – George Dewey – USAT
1998 – George Durant
0884 – George E. Badger
2697 – George E. Goodfellow – Loan USSR General Panfilov
0700 – George E. Hale
2476 – George E. Merrick
0841 – George E. Pickett
2501 – George E. Waldo
1104 – George Eastman
3019 – George Eldridge
0802 – George F. Patten
1617 – George Flavel – WSAT AP USAT
1510 – George G. Crawford
0647 – George G. Meade – WSAT (550) USAT
0126 – George Gale
1641 – George Gershwin
1116 – George Gipp
0511 – George H. Dern – WSAT (550) USAT
1619 – George H. Flanders – USAT
2048 – George H. Himes
1013 – George H. Pendleton
2126 – George H. Powell
0569 – George H. Thomas – WSAT (550) USAT
0544 – George H. Williams
0342 – George Handley – WSAT (550) USAT
3025 – George Hawley
1717 – George Inness – Completed as Sambre Loan Great Britain
2173 – George K. Fitch
1866 – George Kenny
1614 – George L. Baker
2053 – George L. Curry
3037 – George L. Farley
2004 – George L. Shoup – Completed as Pskov Loan USSR
0130 – George Leonard – WSAT (550) USAT
2723 – George Luks – USAT
0628 – George M. Bibb – WSAT (550) USAT
1012 – George M. Cohan
1100 – George M. Pullman
1803 – George M. Shriver – Completed as Viggo Hansteen
2675 – George M. Verity
0285 – George Matthews – USAT
2768 – George Middlemas
3100 – George N. Drake – Completed as Carl Oftedal
3049 – George N. Seger
1939 – George P. Garrison – Belgian Liberty Loan Belgium
2525 – George P. McKay
1045 – George Poindexter
2807 – George Pomutz
2194 – George Popham – USAT
2657 – George R. Holmes
2395 – George R. Poole
0259 – George Read – USAT
0448 – George Rogers Clark
0252 – George Ross
0514 – George S. Boutwell
2206 – George S. Wasson
0945 – George Sharswood
0939 – George Shiras – WSAT (550) USAT
2915 – George Steers
2152 – George Sterling – USAT
2208 – George T. Angell
0254 – George Taylor
0290 – George Thacher – USAT
1785 – George Uhler – USAT
0353 – George Vancouver – USAT
1021 – George Vickers
2155 – George Von L. Meyer
2793 – George W. Alther
2821 – George W. Cable – Completed as AKS 12 Hecuba
0623 – George W. Campbell – WSAT (550) USAT
1014 – George W. Childs
0599 – George W. Goethals
2013 – George W. Julian – WSAT AP USAT
1734 – George W. Kendall
1954 – George W. Lively – USAT
0435 – George W. McCrary – WSAT (550) USAT
2388 – George W. Norris – USAT
0998 – George W. Woodward – WSAT (550) USAT
0344 – George Walton
0542 – George Washington Carver – USAT Hospital Dogwood
0918 – George Weems – USAT
0423 – George Westinghouse
1057 – George Whitefield
0024 – George Wythe – USAT
1122 – Geronimo
0563 – Gideon Welles – WSAT (550) USAT
2273 – Gilbert M. Hitchcock – USAT
1628 – Gilbert Stuart – USAT
2850 – Glamorgan Seam
1103 – Glenn Curtiss – USAT
1627 – Gouverneur Morris – Loan USSR Leningrad
0919 – Grace Abbott
2568 – Grace R. Hebard
1611 – Graham Taylor – Loan USSR Mikhail Kutusov
2573 – Grant P. Marsh – Completed as Valery Chkalov (2nd) Loan USSR
1208 – Grant Wood
2325 – Granville S. Hall – YAG 40
1688 – Granville Stuart – Completed as Samaritan
0522 – Grenville M. Dodge – WSAT (550) USAT
2512 – Grover C. Hutcherson
2932 – Gus W. Darnell – USAT IX 228 Justin
1869 – Gutzon Borglum

1718 – H. G. Blasdel – USAT
2303 – H. H. Raymond
2770 – H. Weir Cook
3023 – Hadley F. Brown
1596 – Hall J. Kelley
2398 – Halton R. Carey
1054 – Hamlin Garland – USAT
0213 – Hannibal Hamlin
1978 – Hannis Taylor – WSAT (550) USAT
2751 – Hans Heg
2143 – Harmon Judson – Completed as Samwash Loan Great Britain
2514 – Harold A. Jordan
2980 – Harold D. Whitehead
2399 – Harold Dossett
3115 – Harold H. Brown
3044 – Harold I. Pratt
1807 – Harold L. Winslow
2396 – Harold O. Wilson
1544 – Harold T. Andrews
0790 – Harriet Beecher Stowe
1528 – Harriet Hosmer – Completed as AKS 7 Luna
2134 – Harriet Monroe
3032 – Harriet Tubman
2578 – Harrington Emerson
0692 – Harrison Gray Otis
0808 – Harry A. Garfield – Belgian Dynasty Loan Belgium
2896 – Harry Kirby
2445 – Harry L. Glucksman – FY 66 MSS 1
0559 – Harry Lane
2119 – Harry Leon Wilson
2424 – Harry Percy
2453 – Harry Toulmin – Completed as AK 133 Seginus
2551 – Hart Crane
1953 – Harvey C. Miller
1210 – Harvey Cushing
0552 – Harvey W. Scott
1894 – Harvey W. Wiley
1783 – Hawkins Fudske
0987 – Haym Salomon – WSAT (550) USAT
2128 – Heber M. Creel
2664 – Hecla – AR 19; HMS Hecla; Xanthus AR 9
0673 – Helen Hunt Jackson – WSAT (550) USAT
2826 – Helena Modjeska
1599 – Henderson Luelling – USAT
2482 – Hendrik Willem Van Loon
2268 – Henry Adams
1966 – Henry Austin
0938 – Henry B. Brown – USAT
2502 – Henry B. Plant (I) – Completed as Harald Torsvik
2510 – Henry B. Plant (II) – USAT
0862 – Henry Bacon
0657 – Henry Baldwin – WSAT (550) USAT
0603 – Henry Barnard – USAT
1556 – Henry Bergh – WSAT AP USAT
2154 – Henry C. Payne
1881 – Henry C. Wallace
0003 – Henry Clay
2927 – Henry D. Lindsley
0191 – Henry D. Thoreau – USAT
0579 – Henry Dearborn – USAT
1581 – Henry Dodge – USAT
1236 – Henry Durant
2560 – Henry E. Huntington
1621 – Henry Failing – WSAT AP USAT
0574 – Henry George
0950 – Henry Gilbert Costin
1037 – Henry Groves Connor – WSAT (550) USAT
2170 – Henry H. Blood
0528 – Henry H. Richardson
0728 – Henry H. Sibley
2489 – Henry Hadley
0442 – Henry J. Raymond
2278 – Henry J. Waters – Loan USSR Rodina
0812 – Henry Jocelyn
0074 – Henry Knox
2063 – Henry L. Abott
0946 – Henry L. Benning
1744 – Henry L. Ellsworth
2552 – Henry L. Gantt
2041 – Henry L. Hoyt
2036 – Henry L. Pittock – Completed as Askold Loan USSR
1784 – Henry Lomb
0729 – Henry M. Rice
2921 – Henry M. Robert
1865 – Henry M. Robinson – Completed as Samarovsk Loan Great Britain
2228 – Henry M. Stanley – Completed as Samneva Loan Great Britain
2762 – Henry M. Stephens
2144 – Henry M. Teller – Completed as Chung Shan [Sun Yat Sen] Loan China
2788 – Henry Meiggs
0228 – Henry Middleton – WSAT (550) USAT
2538 – Henry Miller
2132 – Henry R. Schoolcraft – USAT
1041 – Henry S. Foote
2014 – Henry S. Lane
2467 – Henry S. Sanford
0037 – Henry St. G. Tucker
2523 – Henry T. Rainey
2692 – Henry T. Scott
1716 – Henry V. Alvarado
1763 – Henry Van Dyke – Completed as Samhain Loan Great Britain
0571 – Henry Villard
1616 – Henry W. Corbett – Loan USSR Alexandr Newsky
1501 – Henry W. Grady
0185 – Henry W. Longfellow – WSAT AP USAT
0642 – Henry Ward Beecher – WSAT (550) USAT
1201 – Henry Watterson
2103 – Henry Wells
2274 – Henry White
0788 – Henry Wilson
0140 – Henry Wynkoop
2960 – Herbert D. Croly
0334 – Herman Melville – USAT
2832 – Herrin Seam
1780 – Heywood Broun
1986 – Hilary A. Herbert – WSAT (550) USAT
0094 – Hinton R. Helper
1726 – Hiram Bingham
0468 – Hiram S. Maxim
1114 – Hobart Baker – USAT
1061 – Hoke Smith
1767 – Holland Thompson – Completed as Samite Loan Great Britain
0538 – Homer Lea
0062 – Horace Binney – WSAT (550) USAT
1795 – Horace Bushnell
0936 – Horace Gray
0641 – Horace Greeley
1924 – Horace H. Harvey
1500 – Horace H. Lurton
0634 – Horace Mann
1890 – Horace See
2519 – Horace V. White
1702 – Horace Wells
0906 – Horace Williams – USAT
2563 – Horatio Allen
0110 – Houston Volunteers – USAT
0955 – Howard A. Kelly – WSAT (550) USAT
1512 – Howard E. Coffin
2302 – Howard Gray
2954 – Howard L. Gibson
0705 – Howard Stansbury
1854 – Howard T. Ricketts
0533 – Howell Cobb – USAT
1498 – Howell E. Jackson
0669 – Hubert Howe Bancroft – USAT
2480 – Hugh J. Kilpatrick
1840 – Hugh L. Kerwin – Completed as Samyale Loan Great Britain
1833 – Hugh M. Smith
0534 – Hugh McCulloch – USAT
0685 – Hugh S. Legare – USAT
0157 – Hugh Williamson – USAT
1964 – Hugh Young – AK 117 Zaurak
1987 – Hutchinson I. Cone

2976 – I. B. Perrine – Completed as Eleftheria
2565 – I. N. Van Nuys
2566 – Ida M. Tarbell
2951 – Ida Strauss
1648 – Ignace Paderewski – USAT
2005 – Ignatius Donnelly – USAT
2859 – Imboden Seam
1856 – Ina Coolbrith – USAT
1584 – Increase A. Lapham – AK 110 Alkes
3088 – Indian Island – AG 77
2387 – Ira Nelson Morris
0321 – Irvin MacDowell – WSAT (550) USAT
2491 – Irvin S. Cobb – USAT
2957 – Irving Babbitt
1566 – Irving M. Scott
2034 – Irving W. Pratt – Completed as Nakhodka Loan USSR
1743 – Irwin Russell
1106 – Isaac Babbitt – AK 93 Etamin
0084 – Isaac Coles – WSAT (504) USAT
2810 – Isaac Delgado
2575 – Isaac I. Stevens – USAT
2506 – Isaac M. Singer
2509 – Isaac Mayer Wise
2535 – Isaac McCoy
2434 – Isaac S. Hopkins
0778 – Isaac Sharpless – WSAT (550) USAT
1518 – Isaac Shelby – USAT
2431 – Isaac Van Zandt
1820 – Israel J. Merritt – Completed as Samflora Loan Great Britain
0012 – Israel Putman
1839 – Israel Wheelen – Completed as Samport Loan Great Britain

2709 – J. C. Osgood
1931 – J. C. W. Beckham – Launched as IX 127 Racoon
2049 – J. D. Ross
2964 – J. D. Yeager
0114 – J. E. B. Stuart – USAT
2239 – J. Frank Cooper
1835 – J. Fred Essary – Completed as AKN 2 Sagittarius
2309 – J. H. Drummond
0480 – J. H. Kinkaid – WSAT AP USAT
3126 – J. Howland Gardner – USAT; AG 166- AGTR 3 Jamestown
0001 – J. L. M. Curry
2290 – J. Maurice Thompson – USAT
1938 – J. Pinckney Henderson
2814 – J. Rufino Barrios
1963 – J. S. Cullinan – AK 116 Alderamin
2775 – J. S. Hutchinson – USAT
0510 – J. Sterling Morton – USAT
2257 – J. Warren Keifer
1808 – J. Whitridge Williams – Loan Great Britain Samsylvan
2195 – J. Willard Gibbs
1237 – Jack London
2231 – Jack Singer
2949 – Jacob A. Westervelt
2979 – Jacob Chandler Harper
0794 – Jacob H. Gallinger – USAT
1823 – Jacob H. Schiff – Completed as Samburgh Loan Great Britain
2912 – Jacob Perkins
1685 – Jacob Riis
1665 – Jacob S. Mansfield
2863 – Jacob Sloat Fassett
1738 – Jacob Thompson
0737 – Jacques Cartier
0473 – Jacques Laramie
2460 – Jacques Phillipe Villere – Intended as ARG 12; completed as AG 68 Basilan
2816 – Jagger Seam
1552 – James A. Bayard
3098 – James A. Butts
2783 – James A. Drain
1016 – James A. Farrell – USAT
2556 – James A. Wilder – USAT
2450 – James B. Aswell
0848 – James B. Bonham
2362 – James B. Duke
0592 – James B. Eads – USAT
0418 – James B. Francis – WSAT AP USAT
0467 – James B. Hickok
0650 – James B. McPherson – USAT
2569 – James B. Miller
0226 – James B. Richardson – WSAT (550) USAT
0580 – James B. Stephens
0732 – James B. Weaver – USAT
0831 – James Barbour – WSAT (550) USAT
2397 – James Bennett Moore – USAT
1771 – James Blair – Completed as Samarina Loan Great Britain
0811 – James Bowdoin – USAT
0271 – James Bowie
0686 – James Buchanan
1831 – James C. Cameron
0915 – James Caldwell – USAT
1826 – James Carroll – Completed as Samgara Loan Great Britain
1886 – James Cook
2092 – James D. Doty
2156 – James D. Phelan – USAT
2631 – James D. Trask
1460 – James De Wolf
2745 – James Devereux
0568 – James Duncan
0852 – James E. Haviland – USAT
1042 – James E. Howard
2831 – James Eagan Layne – USAT
3138 – James F. Harrell – USAT; YAGR 7- AGR 7 Picket
0198 – James Fenimore Cooper – USAT
1694 – James Fergus
0092 – James Ford Rhodes – WSAT (550) USAT
0719 – James G. Birney – USAT
0333 – James G. Blaine – WSAT (550); USAT
2183 – James G. Maguire
3137 – James G. Squires – USAT; YAG 41-YAGR 1-AGR 1 Guardian
0643 – James Gordon Bennett
0044 – James Gunn
0532 – James Guthrie – USAT
2265 – James H. Breasted – USAT
1063 – James H. Couper
2516 – James H. Courts – Niki
2298 – James H. Kimball
2259 – James H. Lane
1664 – James H. McClintock – Completed as AP 162 Kenmore; AK 221
2889 – James H. Price
1862 – James H. Robinson – Completed as Samsteel Loan Great Britain
1559 – James Harlan
1602 – James Harrod – USAT
0740 – James Hoban – WSAT (550) USAT
1996 – James I. McKay – USAT
0867 – James Iredell – WSAT (504) USAT
0530 – James Ives
1112 – James J. Corbett – USAT
0494 – James J. Hill – WSAT (550) USAT
2104 – James J. O. Kelly
0874 – James J. Pettigrew
0343 – James Jackson – WSAT (550) USAT
2050 – James K. Kelly
2477 – James K. Paulding – USAT
0161 – James K. Polk
2628 – James Kerney
2179 – James King
2982 – James Kyron Walker
2468 – James L. Ackerson
2075 – James L. Breck
1704 – James Lick
0112 – James Longstreet
2071 – James M. Clements – USAT
1764 – James M. Gillis
0727 – James M. Goodhue
0836 – James M. Porter
1489 – James M. Wayne
0274 – James Madison
2198 – James Manning
0996 – James McCosh – WSAT (504) USAT
1030 – James McHenry
0576 – James McNeill Whistler – USAT
0080 – James Monroe – WSAT (550) USAT
0891 – James Moore – WSAT (550) USAT
0341 – James Oglethorpe
2015 – James Oliver
2711 – James Oliver Curwood
0241 – James Otis – USAT
0979 – James R. Randall – USAT
0703 – James Robertson
2702 – James Rolph – USAT
1730 – James Rowan – AK 109 Allioth; IX 204; AVS 4
2986 – James Roy Wells
0329 – James Rumsey – USAT
0190 – James Russell Lowell – WSAT (550) USAT
0846 – James S. Hogg – AK 139 Pavo
2081 – James S. Lawson
0287 – James Schureman
1213 – James Screven – AK 118 Shaula
1668 – James Shields
0253 – James Smith – USAT
0886 – James Sprunt – USAT
3041 – James Sullivan
2872 – James Swan
1775 – James T. Earle – Completed as Samaye Loan Great Britain
3061 – James T. Fields
0166 – James Turner – WSAT (550) USAT
2366 – James W. Cannon – USAT
0949 – James W. Denver – USAT
0849 – James W. Fannin – WSAT (550) USAT
1613 – James W. Grimes
2546 – James W. Johnson
0670 – James W. Marshall – WSAT (504) USAT
0553 – James W. Nesmith – WSAT (504) USAT
1571 – James W. Nye – AK 104 Ganymede
1502 – James W. Wetmore
2338 – James W. Wheeler – USAT; YAG 44-YAGR 4-AGR 4 Searcher
0193 – James Whitcomb Riley – WSAT (550) USAT
0183 – James Wilson – USAT – AK 96 Sterope
2038 – James Withycombe
0929 – James Woodrow – USAT
2263 – Jan Pieterszoon Coen
0465 – Jane A. Delano
0635 – Jane Addams – WSAT AP USAT
2522 – Jane G. Swisshelm – USAT
0847 – Jane Long – USAT
1007 – Janet Lord Roper
0060 – Jared Ingersoll – USAT
0546 – Jason Lee – USAT
2484 – Jasper F. Cropsey
2694 – Jay Cooke – Loan USSR General Vatutin
1920 – Jean Baptiste Le Moyne
1935 – Jean Louis – Completed as AKS 5 Acubens
2096 – Jean Nicolet – USAT
2717 – Jean P. Chouteau – USAT
2300 – Jean Ribaut
1650 – Jedediah S. Smith
0008 – Jefferson Davis
2848 – Jellico Seam
2190 – Jeremiah L. Chaplin – Completed as Samakron Loan Great Britain
1724 – Jeremiah M. Daily
2145 – Jeremiah M. Rusk
0806 – Jeremiah O’Brien – USAT
0690 – Jeremiah S. Black
0155 – Jeremiah Van Rensselaer – USAT
0270 – Jeremiah Wadsworth
1060 – Jerome K. Jones
2497 – Jerry S. Foley
0549 – Jesse Applegate
1945 – Jesse Billingsley
2671 – Jesse Cottrell
1798 – Jesse De Forest – Completed as Samuta Loan Great Britain
3122 – Jesse H. Metcalf
2846 – Jewell Seam
0610 – Jim Bridger
0484 – Joaquin Miller – WSAT (550) USAT
1508 – Joe C. S. Blackburn
2241 – Joe Fellows
2280 – Joe Harris
0010 – Joel Chandler Harris – WSAT (550) USAT
2025 – Joel Palmer
0833 – Joel R. Poinsett
2375 – Johan Printz
1496 – John A. Campbell
0774 – John A. Dix
1005 – John A. Donald
1005 – John A. Donald
2027 – John A. Johnson
0451 – John A. Logan – AK 127 Alnitah
0807 – John A. Poor
1046 – John A. Quitman – USAT
0434 – John A. Rawlins
1911 – John A. Roebling
0293 – John A. Sutter – USAT
2441 – John A. Treutlen – USAT
0242 – John Adams – USAT
1659 – John Alden
0829 – John Armstrong – USAT
0082 – John B. Ashe
0431 – John B. Floyd – WSAT AP USAT
1504 – John B. Gordon
2939 – John B. Hamilton
0115 – John B. Hood – WSAT (550) USAT
2530 – John B. Kendrick
1509 – John B. Lennon
2527 – John Ball
0962 – John Banvard – WSAT (504) USAT
0174 – John Barry – USAT
1535 – John Barton Payne – USAT
0424 – John Bartram
1521 – John Bascom – USAT
0834 – John Bell
0683 – John Bidwell
0497 – John Blair – WSAT (550) USAT
2002 – John Branch – Loan Great Britain Sambrian
0609 – John Burke – USAT
1652 – John Burroughs
0554 – John C. Ainsworth – WSAT AP USAT
0350 – John C. Breckenridge – WSAT (550) USAT
0219 – John C. Calhoun
0064 – John C. Fremont – USAT
2837 – John C. Preston – Completed as Hydra
0835 – John C. Spencer
0395 – John Cabot [1749]
1557 – John Carroll
0056 – John Carter Rose
0207 – John Carver
1494 – John Catron
0215 – John Chandler
3026 – John Chester Kendall – USAT
1458 – John Clarke – WSAT (550) USAT
2137 – John Colter
1698 – John Constantine
0152 – John Cropper – WSAT (550) USAT
1977 – John D. Morehead – WSAT (550) USAT
0201 – John Davenport
2539 – John Davey
0586 – John Deere – USAT
0232 – John Dickinson – WSAT (550) USAT
2561 – John Dockweiler
0697 – John Drake Sloat – USAT
0225 – John Drayton
2549 – John Drew
0984 – John E. Schmeltzer – WSAT (550) USAT
2438 – John E. Sweet
1070 – John E. Ward – USAT
1588 – John E. Wilkie – Completed as Sambridge Loan Great Britain
1220 – John Einig
1712 – John Evans
0421 – John F. Appleby
1830 – John F. Goucher – Completed as ARG 7 Culebra Island
2088 – John F. Myers
2758 – John F. Shafroth
2031 – John F. Steffen
0827 – John Fairfield – USAT
0090 – John Fiske – WSAT (550) USAT
0328 – John Fitch – USAT
2095 – John G. Brady
0519 – John G. Carlisle
0525 – John G. Nicolay – Completed as AK 90 Albireo
2107 – John G. North – Completed as Samark Loan Great Britain
2908 – John G. Tod
0188 – John G. Whittier – USAT
0951 – John Gallup
2916 – John Gibbon
1880 – John Goode
1194 – John Gorrie
1972 – John Grier Hibben
0052 – John H. B. Latrobe
1618 – John H. Couch
0832 – John H. Eaton
2385 – John H. Hammond
1776 – John H. Hatton – Completed as Samora Loan Great Britain; Sampenn
1895 – John H. Marion
2496 – John H. Mcintosh
2614 – John H. Murphy
2547 – John H. Quick
1943 – John H. Reagan
1580 – John H. Rosseter
2746 – John H. Thomas
0176 – John Hancock
2677 – John Hanson – USAT
0184 – John Hart – USAT
0239 – John Harvard – WSAT (550) USAT
0878 – John Harvey – WSAT (504) USAT
0283 – John Hathorn – WSAT (550) USAT
1525 – John Hay
0045 – John Henry – USAT
0216 – John Holmes
2742 – John Hope
0490 – John Howard Payne
0958 – John Howland – WSAT (550) USAT
2079 – John I. Nolan
2920 – John Ireland
2270 – John Isaacson
0960 – John J. Abel
1196 – John J. Crittenden – USAT
1686 – John J. Ingalls
1790 – John J. McGraw – Completed as Samariz Loan Great Britain; John J. McGraw
2059 – John Jacob Astor
0420 – John James Audubon – Completed as AK 70 Crater
0178 – John Jay – WSAT (550) USAT
2594 – John L. Elliott – USAT
2342 – John L. McCarley – USAT
0986 – John L. Motley – WSAT (504) USAT
2287 – John L. Stoddard
1121 – John L. Sullivan – YAG 37
1822 – John LaFarge
0077 – John Langdon
0108 – John Laurance
1985 – John Lawson – WSAT (550) USAT
1573 – John Lind
2090 – John M. Bozeman
1550 – John M. Brooke
0687 – John M. Clayton – IX 225 Harcourt
1497 – John M. Harlan – USAT
0453 – John M. Palmer – AK 79 Draco
2456 – John M. Parker
0433 – John M. Schofield
0991 – John M. T. Finney – completed as Christian Michelsen
0002 – John Marshall – YAG
2991 – John Martin Miller
0857 – John Mary Odin – USAT
0815 – John Mason
1733 – John McDonogh
1495 – John McKinley
0499 – John McLean
0548 – John McLoughlin
1990 – John Merrick
0346 – John Milledge – WSAT (550) USAT
2515 – John Miller
2021 – John Minto – Completed as Vitebsk Loan USSR
0311 – John Mitchell
0978 – John Morgan
0258 – John Morton
1226 – John Muir – USAT
0770 – John Murray Forbes – WSAT (550) USAT
1997 – John N. Maffitt
0819 – John N. Robins
1970 – John Owen
1896 – John P. Altgeld
2045 – John P. Gaines – USAT
2877 – John P. Harris – USAT
0589 – John P. Holland – USAT
1975 – John P. Mitchell – WSAT (550) USAT
0054 – John P. Poe
0286 – John Page
0067 – John Paul Jones
0218 – John Penn
1200 – John Philip Sousa
2311 – John R. McQuigg
0466 – John R. Park – USAT
0019 – John Randolph
2099 – John Reed – Completed as Sampford Loan Great Britain
2494 – John Ringling
2267 – John Roach – USAT
3113 – John Robert Gordon
1589 – John Ross
1794 – John Russell Pope – Completed as Samdak Loan Great Britain
0495 – John Rutledge
1707 – John S. Bassett
1654 – John S. Casement
0604 – John S. Copley – USAT
1207 – John S. Mosby
0730 – John S. Pillsbury – WSAT (550) USAT
1582 – John S. Sargent
0652 – John Sedwick [Sedgwick]
0063 – John Sergeant – WSAT (550) USAT
0236 – John Sevier
1047 – John Sharp Williams
2131 – John Sherman
1737 – John Stagg
0289 – John Steele – USAT
0330 – John Stevens – WSAT (550) USAT
1011 – John Stevenson – YAG
2533 – John Straub – USAT
0214 – John Sullivan – WSAT (550) USAT
2171 – John Swett
1824 – John T. Clark – Completed as Samcleve Loan Great Britain
1758 – John T. Holt
1575 – John T. McMillan
2225 – John Tipton – Completed as Samtredy Loan Great Britain
0337 – John Trumbull – WSAT (550) USAT
0138 – John Vining – USAT
0312 – John W. Brown – WSAT (550) USAT
2730 – John W. Burgess – USAT
1597 – John W. Cullen – USAT
2536 – John W. Davis
2823 – John W. Draper – Completed as AKS 11 Gratia
2166 – John W. Foster
1768 – John W. Garrett
2421 – John W. Gates
1548 – John W. Griffiths
2141 – John W. Hoyt
1570 – John W. Mackay
2120 – John W. Meldrum
1022 – John W. Powell – USAT
2540 – John W. Searles
2581 – John W. Troy
0617 – John W. Weeks – WSAT AP USAT-APB 51 Du Page
0305 – John Walker – WSAT (550) USAT
1010 – John Wanamaker – USAT
1218 – John White – AK 123 Menkar
1590 – John Whiteaker – AK 140 Situla
0202 – John Winthrop
0251 – John Wise – USAT
0031 – John Witherspoon
0973 – John Woolman
0881 – John Wright Stanly
2965 – Johnny Appleseed – USAT
0947 – Johns Hopkins – WSAT (550) USAT
0947 – Johns Hopkins – WSAT (550) USAT
2876 – Jonas Lie
0237 – Jonathan Edwards – WSAT (550) USAT
0308 – Jonathan Elmer – WSAT (550) USAT
0128 – Jonathan Grout – WSAT (550) USAT
0561 – Jonathan Harrington – USAT
2012 – Jonathan Jennings – AKS 8 Talita
1558 – Jonathan P. Dolliver
0136 – Jonathan Sturges
0137 – Jonathan Trumbull – WSAT (550) USAT
0897 – Jonathan Worth – WSAT (550) USAT
1812 – Jose Artigas – Completed as Samokla Loan Great Britain
0907 – Jose Bonifacio – USAT
2707 – Jose C. Barbosa
2429 – Jose G. Benitez
2127 – Jose J. Acosta
2772 – Jose M. Morelos
1017 – Jose Marti
1951 – Jose Navarro – USAT
2688 – Jose Pedro Varela
1647 – Jose Sepulveda
1967 – Joseph A. Brown
1708 – Joseph A. Holmes
0864 – Joseph Alston – WSAT (550) USAT
3029 – Joseph Augustin Chevalier
2655 – Joseph B. Eastman
2020 – Joseph C. Avery – Loan USSR Kherson
3035 – Joseph C. Lincoln
3103 – Joseph Carrigan
1058 – Joseph E. Brown
0113 – Joseph E. Johnston
2133 – Joseph E. Wing
1875 – Joseph Francis – USAT
0447 – Joseph G. Cannon
0594 – Joseph Gale – WSAT (550) USAT
1917 – Joseph Goldberger
0693 – Joseph H. Hollister – WSAT (550) USAT
1961 – Joseph H. Kibbey – AK 129 Phobos
1065 – Joseph H. Martin
0994 – Joseph H. Nicholson – WSAT (550) USAT
1064 – Joseph Habersham – USAT
0397 – Joseph Henry [1751]
0217 – Joseph Hewes – WSAT AP USAT
0432 – Joseph Holt – USAT
0323 – Joseph Hooker – WSAT (550) USAT
3027 – Joseph I. Kemp
2756 – Joseph J. Kinyoun
0607 – Joseph Jefferson – USAT
1723 – Joseph K. Toole – USAT
0596 – Joseph L. Meek – USAT
0551 – Joseph Lane
1983 – Joseph Le Conte
3078 – Joseph Lee
0976 – Joseph Leidy – WSAT (550) USAT
2250 – Joseph M. Carey – USAT
1523 – Joseph M. Medill – USAT
1515 – Joseph M. Terrell
0086 – Joseph McKenna
2881 – Joseph Murgas
3043 – Joseph N. Dinand
1050 – Joseph N. Nicollet
0581 – Joseph N. Teal – WSAT (550) USAT
0971 – Joseph P. Bradley
1675 – Joseph Priestley
0644 – Joseph Pulitzer – USAT
1491 – Joseph R. Lamar
1870 – Joseph Reynolds
0488 – Joseph Rodman Drake
1567 – Joseph S. Emery
2883 – Joseph S. McDonagh
2061 – Joseph Simon
1119 – Joseph Smith
3028 – Joseph Squires – USAT
0304 – Joseph Stanton
0655 – Joseph Story – USAT
0119 – Joseph T. Robinson – WSAT (550) USAT
3143 – Joseph V. Connolly – USAT
2074 – Joseph W. Folk – USAT
0782 – Joseph Warren – WSAT (550) USAT
2042 – Joseph Watt – Completed as Erevan Loan USSR
2822 – Joseph Weydemeyer
0013 – Joseph Wheeler – USAT
2296 – Josephine Shaw Lowell
1952 – Joshua A. Leach
1841 – Joshua B. Lippincott
1696 – Joshua Hendy – USAT
0805 – Joshua L. Chamberlain
0134 – Joshua Seney – WSAT (504) USAT
3082 – Joshua Slocum
1760 – Joshua Thomas
1004 – Joshua W. Alexander
0527 – Josiah B. Grinnell
0205 – Josiah Bartlett – WSAT (550) USAT
2887 – Josiah Cohen – USAT
1637 – Josiah D. Whitney – WSAT; AP 163/AK 222 Livingston
1662 – Josiah Earl
1884 – Josiah G. Holland
1651 – Josiah Nelson Cushing – USAT
0132 – Josiah Parker
0799 – Josiah Quincy
0714 – Josiah Royce
0541 – Josiah Snelling
2884 – Josiah Tattnell – USAT
1796 – Joyce Kilmer
1657 – Juan Bautista de Anza – Completed as AK 100 Lynx
0291 – Juan Cabrillo – USAT
0393 – Juan de Fuca [1747] – IX 226 Araner
1634 – Juan Flaco Brown
2934 – Juan N. Seguin
2757 – Juan Pablo Duarte
0839 – Jubal A. Early
0007 – Judah P. Benjamin – USAT
1927 – Judah Touro – Launched as IX 123 Mink
2718 – Julia L. Dumont
3083 – Julia P. Shaw
0335 – Julia Ward Howe – USAT
2234 – Julian W. Mack
0523 – Julien Dubuque
1048 – Julien Poydras
2446 – Juliette Low
2923 – Julius Olsen
1533 – Julius Rosenwald
0292 – Junipero Serra
2505 – Junius Smith
0461 – Justin S. Morrill – WSAT (550) USAT
2698 – Justo Arosemena

2175 – Kate Douglas Wiggin – USAT
2813 – Katharine B. Sherwood
2911 – Katherine L. Bates
2914 – Keith Palmer
2182 – Keith Vawter – USAT
1973 – Kemp P. Battle – WSAT AP USAT
1606 – Kenneth A. J. MacKenzie – USAT
3092 – Kent Island – AG 78
3065 – Kenyon L. Butterfield – USAT
2680 – Kermit Roosevelt – Deal Island; ARG 16 Kermit Roosevelt
0512 – Key Pittman – AK 128 Leonis
2819 – King Hathaway
0681 – King S. Woolsey – WSAT (550) USAT
0243 – Kit Carson
0731 – Knute Nelson
1111 – Knute Rockne – USAT
2459 – Kochab – Completed as AKS 6
2948 – Kyle V. Johnson

1958 – L. H. McNelly
2836 – La Salle Seam
1740 – Lafcadio Hearn
0273 – Lambert Cadwalader – WSAT (550) USAT
1051 – Langdon Cheves
2382 – Laura Bridgman
2943 – Laura Drake Gill
0398 – Laura Keene [1752] – USAT
2845 – Laurence J. Gallagher
1988 – Lawrence D. Tyson
2125 – Lawrence Gianella
2616 – Lawrence J. Brengle
3102 – Lawrence T. Sullivan – Completed as Belgian Amity Loan Belgium USAT
0746 – Lawton B. Evans – USAT
2301 – LeBaron Russell Briggs
1981 – Lee S. Overman – USAT
1930 – Leif Ericson – IX 126 Porcupine
3114 – Leif M. Olson
0298 – Leland Stanford – WSAT (550) USAT
1829 – Leo J. Duster
1934 – Leon Godchaux – IX 130 Wildcat; converted to water distilling ship AW 2
3090 – Leon S. Merrill – USAT
2995 – Leonardo L. Romero
1564 – Leonidas Merritt
0144 – Leonidas Polk
1915 – Leopold Damrosch – USAT
0444 – Leslie M. Shaw
0969 – Levi Woodbury – WSAT (550) USAT
0485 – Lew Wallace – WSAT AP USAT
0689 – Lewis Cass – USAT
1806 – “Lewis Emery – Jr.”
2532 – Lewis L. Dyche – USAT
0250 – Lewis Morris – USAT
2595 – Leyte – ARG 8
3071 – Liguria – AKS 15
3010 – Lillian Nordica – USAT
2722 – Lillian Wald
0668 – Lincoln Steffens – WSAT (550) USAT
0616 – Lindley M. Garrison – WSAT AP USAT
2448 – Linn Boyd
2842 – Linton Seam
1765 – Lionel Copley – Completed as Sambrake Loan Great Britain
2989 – Lloyd S. Carlson
3060 – Loammi Baldwin
2953 – Lorado Taft
0928 – Lord Delaware
3128 – Lorenzo C. McCarthy – USAT
0854 – Lorenzo DeZavala
2226 – Lorrin A. Thurston – Completed as Samcalia Loan Great Britain
3042 – Lot M. Morrill
3031 – Lot Morrill – Completed as Miaoulis
1594 – Lot Whitcomb
0210 – Lou Gehrig – USAT
1074 – Louis A. Godey – Completed as Samvannah Loan Great Britain
2149 – Louis A. Sengteller
1624 – Louis Agassiz – Completed as Emilian Pugachev Loan USSR
2508 – Louis Bamberger
1846 – Louis C. Tiffany – Destroyed by fire on way never completed
0943 – Louis D. Brandeis
0540 – Louis Hennepin
0449 – Louis Joliet
1838 – Louis Kossuth
1019 – Louis Marshall – USAT
0684 – Louis McLane – WSAT (550) USAT
2123 – Louis Pasteur
2779 – Louis Sloss
2781 – Louis Sullivan
2771 – Louis Weule
0992 – Louisa M. Alcott – WSAT (550) USAT
1959 – Lucien B. Maxwell
2782 – Lucien Labaudt – USAT
2521 – Lucius Fairchild
1029 – Lucius Q. C. Lamar – USAT
1607 – Lucretia Mott – WSAT (550) USAT
0474 – Lucy Stone
0679 – Luis Arguello
2374 – Lunsford Richardson
1099 – Luther Burbank – AK 92 Eridanus
0049 – Luther Martin – WSAT (550) USAT
1709 – Luther S. Kelly
0720 – Lydia M. Child
1461 – Lyman Abbot – WSAT AP USAT
1229 – Lyman Beecher – USAT
0345 – Lyman Hall – USAT
0520 – Lyman J. Gage – AK 138 Cheleb
1658 – Lyman Stewart
1799 – Lyon G. Tyler – Completed as Samnebra Loan Great Britain

2390 – M. E. Comerford
1587 – M. H. De Young – IX 109 Antelope
0615 – M. M. Guhin – WSAT (550) USAT
2305 – M. Michael Edelstein
2893 – Mack Bruton Bryan
0942 – Mahlon Pitney
0645 – Malcolm M. Stewart
2094 – Manasseh Culter – Completed as Samouri Loan Great Britain
1697 – Marcus Daly
3046 – Marcus H. Tracy
0547 – Marcus Whitman
1787 – Margaret Brent
0723 – Margaret Fuller
0722 – Maria Mitchell
1562 – Maria Sanford
1778 – Marie M. Meloney
1679 – Marina Raskova – USAT
0665 – Marion McKinley Bovard – WSAT (550) USAT
2789 – Mariscal Sucre
3002 – Mark A. Davis – Psara
0573 – Mark Hanna
1231 – Mark Hopkins – WSAT (550) USAT
1639 – Mark Keppel
0196 – Mark Twain
0866 – Marshall Elliott – WSAT (550) USAT
2873 – Martha Berry
1845 – Martha C. Thomas – Completed as Samharle Loan Great Britain
2827 – Martin Behrman
2244 – Martin Johnson – USAT
1851 – Martin Van Buren – USAT
2292 – Mary A. Livermore
1735 – Mary Ashley Townsend
0858 – Mary Austin – USAT
1534 – Mary Ball – USAT
2116 – Mary Bickerdyke
1553 – Mary Cassatt – Loan USSR Odessa
2349 – Mary Cullom Kimbro – Army Repair Ship Cpl. Eric G. Gibson
2577 – Mary E. Kinney
0787 – Mary Lyon
2138 – Mary M. Dodge – Molengraaf
1725 – Mary Patten – AK 124 Azimech
2654 – Mary Pickersgill
2289 – Mary Walker
2192 – Mary Wilkins Freeman
2666 – Masbate ARG 15 – Completed as ARV 2 Webster
1928 – Mason L. Weems – Launched as IX 124 Moose
0887 – Matt W. Ransom
1117 – Matthew B. Brady
1766 – Matthew Brush – Completed as Samoa Loan Great Britain
1965 – Matthew J. O’Brien
0535 – Matthew Lyon – AKN 5 Zebra
0097 – Matthew Maury – WSAT (550) USAT
0545 – Matthew P. Deady – USAT
3075 – Matthew Sheehan
0898 – Matthew T. Goldsboro
0262 – Matthew Thornton
0318 – Mayo Brothers – WSAT (550) USAT
2281 – Mello Franco
1849 – Melvil Dewey – Completed as Samsacola Loan Great Britain
1715 – Melville E. Stone
3119 – Melville Jacoby – USAT
0504 – Melville W. Fuller – AK 75 Cassiopeia
2201 – Mercy Warren
0170 – Meriwether Lewis – USAT
2847 – Merrimac Seam
2541 – Meyer Lissner
2585 – Meyer London
3058 – Michael Anagnos
2118 – Michael C. Kerr
2101 – Michael Casey
2495 – Michael De Kovats
2958 – Michael J. Owens
0099 – Michael J. Stone
2335 – Michael James Monahan – USAT
3050 – Michael Moran
1554 – Michael Pupin
2082 – Midwest Farmer
1636 – Miguel Hidalgo
2679 – Milan R. Stefanik – USAT
2129 – Millen Griffith
2798 – Milton B. Medary
2803 – Milton H. Smith
2882 – Milton J. Foreman
2861 – Mingo Seam
1547 – Minnie M. Fiske
2928 – Minor C. Keith
0267 – Mirabeau B. Lamar – WSAT (550) USAT
2885 – Moina Michael
2458 – Mollie Moore Davis – Completed as ARG 13 Burias; AG 69
0935 – Molly Pitcher – USAT
2634 – Mona Island – ARG 9
2000 – Montfort Stokes – Loan Great Britain Samphire
2741 – Morgan Robertson
2499 – Morris C. Feinstone
2419 – Morris Hillquit
2910 – Morris Sheppard
2586 – Morris Sigman
0503 – Morrison R. Waite
1595 – Morton M. McCarver
1893 – Morton Prince
0843 – Moses Austin – WSAT (550) USAT
1462 – Moses Brown
0396 – Moses Cleaveland [1750] – USAT
2731 – Moses G. Farmer – USAT
0492 – Moses Rogers
2102 – Murat Halstead – Completed as Chung Cheng [Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek] Loan China
2381 – Murray M. Blum
1700 – Myron T. Herrick – USAT

2830 – Nachman Syrkin
0455 – Nancy Hanks
1214 – Napoleon B. Broward – AK 119 Matar
2574 – Narcissa Whitman
1539 – Nathan B. Forrest – USAT
0944 – Nathan Clifford – USAT
0072 – Nathan Hale – USAT
2740 – Nathan S. Davis
1008 – Nathan Towson
0146 – Nathanael Greene
0167 – Nathaniel Alexander – USAT
1903 – Nathaniel B. Palmer – IX 114 Caribou
0011 – Nathaniel Bacon
0429 – Nathaniel Bowditch
2078 – Nathaniel Crosby – USAT
0529 – Nathaniel Currier
0187 – Nathaniel Hawthorne
1598 – Nathaniel J. Wyeth – WSAT AP AK 223-AP 164 De Grasse
0880 – Nathaniel Macon
2938 – Nathaniel Scudder – Army Aircraft Repair Ship Brig. Gen. Alfred J. Lyon
2940 – Nathaniel Silsbee – USAT
2492 – Negley D. Cochran
0810 – Nelson Dingley
3123 – Nelson W. Aldrich
1520 – Newton D. Baker – WSAT (550) USAT
0917 – Nicholas Biddle
2929 – Nicholas D. Labadie – USAT
0103 – Nicholas Gilman – WSAT (550) USAT
1052 – Nicholas Herkimer – USAT
2035 – Nicholas J. Sinnott
1908 – Nicholas Longworth – IX 119 Ibix
2307 – Nick Stoner
2371 – Niels Poulson – USAT
1792 – Nikola Tesla – Completed as Samkansa Loan Great Britain
2481 – Noah Brown
0500 – Noah H. Swayne – Completed as AK 73 Arided
0776 – Noah Webster – WSAT (550) USAT
2169 – Norman E. Mack
2167 – Norman Hapgood
2285 – Norman J. Colman
1932 – Norman O. Pedrick – IX 128 Stag; converted to water distilling ship AW 1

2926 – O. B. Martin
0486 – O. Henry
2800 – O. L. Bodenhamer – USAT
2650 – Oakley Wood
1574 – Ole E. Rolvaag
0042 – Oliver Ellsworth
1109 – Oliver Evans – USAT
0278 – Oliver Hazard Perry – USAT
2725 – Oliver Kelley
2936 – Oliver Loving
0194 – Oliver Wendell Holmes
3109 – Oliver Westover
0256 – Oliver Wolcott
2193 – Omar E. Chapman – USAT
1929 – Opie Read – IX 125 Panda
3148 – Ora Ellis – USAT
1940 – Oran M. Roberts
1912 – Orland Loomis – USAT
1888 – Orson D. Munn
1777 – Orville P. Taylor – Completed as Samothrace
1962 – Oscar Chappell
1885 – Oscar F. Barrett
1918 – Oscar S. Straus
2238 – Oscar Underwood
2973 – Otis E. Hall
2130 – Otis Skinner
2157 – Otto Mears
2693 – Ovid Butler
1592 – Owen Summers
1216 – Owen Wister – USAT

1655 – P. T. Barnum
0079 – Paine Wingate – WSAT (550) USAT
2668 – Palawan – ARG 10
3008 – Park Benjamin
0823 – Park Holland
0143 – Pat Harrison – USAT
2404 – Patrick B. Whalen
1786 – Patrick C. Boyle
1507 – Patrick H. Morrissey – Completed as Samdee Loan Great Britain
0014 – Patrick Henry – USAT
2400 – Patrick S. Mahony
3084 – Paul Buck
2966 – Paul Bunyan
2230 – Paul Chandler
2977 – Paul David Jones
1897 – Paul Dunbar – Loan USSR Byelgorod
0227 – Paul Hamilton – WSAT (504) USAT
0865 – Paul Hamilton Hayne – USAT
0068 – Paul Revere
1923 – Paul Tulane – IX 121 Kangaroo
0927 – Pearl Harbor – USAT
2313 – Pedro Menendez
2203 – Peleg Wadsworth – Completed as Samtampa Loan Great Britain
0868 – Penelope Barker – USAT
2199 – Percy D. Haughton – Completed as Samtrent Loan Great Britain
2747 – Percy E. Foxworth
0452 – Pere Marquette
0824 – Peregrine White
0632 – Peter Cartwright – USAT
1769 – Peter Cooper – Completed as Samarkand Loan Great Britain
2114 – Peter Cooper Hewitt
2070 – Peter Desmet – USAT
1234 – Peter Donahue
0300 – Peter H. Burnett – IX 104 P. H. Burnett
0325 – Peter J. McGuire – WSAT (550) USAT
2243 – Peter Lassen
0035 – Peter Minuit – WSAT (550) USAT
2584 – Peter Moran
0288 – Peter Silvester – USAT
0595 – Peter Skene Ogden – USAT
1212 – Peter Stuyvesant – AK 115 Crux
2181 – Peter Trumble Rowe [Trimble]
0661 – Peter V. Daniel
2256 – Peter White
1527 – Peter Zenger
1028 – Philander C. Knox
2545 – Philip C. Shera
1971 – Philip Doddridge
1781 – Philip F. Thomas
0326 – Philip H. Sheridan – USAT
1227 – Philip Kearny
0177 – Philip Livingston
0660 – Philip P. Barbour – USAT
0181 – Philip Schuyler – USAT
0711 – Phineas Banning
0694 – Phoebe A. Hearst
0306 – Pierce Butler
1608 – Pierre Gibault
1001 – Pierre L’Enfant – WSAT (550) USAT
0507 – Pierre La Clede – USAT
0567 – Pierre S. Dupont
0320 – Pierre Soule – WSAT (550) USAT
0696 – Pio Pico
2862 – Pittsburgh Seam
2022 – Pleasant Armstrong – Completed as Vladivostock Loan USSR
0871 – Pocahontas
2853 – Pocahontas Seam
1193 – Ponce De Leon – WSAT (550) USAT
2971 – Pontus H. Ross
2855 – Powellton Seam
2093 – Prince L. Campbell
1813 – Priscilla Alden – Completed as Samlouis Loan Great Britain

2017 – R. C. Brennan
2180 – R. F. Peckham
2377 – R. J. Reynolds
1944 – R. M. Williamson
1513 – R. Ney McNeely
2062 – R. P. Warner
2452 – R. S. Wilson
2370 – R. Walton Moore – USAT
0721 – Rachel Jackson
2337 – Rafael R. Rivera – USAT; YAG 43-YAGR 1-AGR 3 Skywatcher
1910 – Ralph A. Cram – USAT
2570 – Ralph Barnes – USAT
0914 – Ralph Izard
2685 – Ralph T. O’Neil
0192 – Ralph Waldo Emerson
2330 – Ransom A. Moore
3016 – Raymond B. Stevens
2479 – Raymond Clapper – USAT
2236 – Raymond T. Baker – USAT
2317 – Raymond V. Ingersoll
2339 – Raymond Van Brogan – USAT; YAGR 12-AGR 12 Virgil
2425 – Rebecca Boone
1551 – Rebecca Lukens – Army Aircraft Repair Ship Maj. Gen. Herbert A. Dargue
0439 – Redfield Proctor – AK 76 Celeno
2844 – Redstone Seam
1745 – Reginald A. Fessenden
2105 – Reinhold Richter
2215 – Renald Fernald
0051 – Reverdy Johnson – WSAT (550) USAT
2401 – Richard A. Van Pelt – Completed as Belgian Equality Loan Belgium
2705 – Richard B. Moore
0041 – Richard Bassett – WSAT (550) USAT
0028 – Richard Bland
0870 – Richard Caswell – USAT
2878 – Richard Coulter
3099 – Richard D. Lyons
0163 – Richard D. Spaight – USAT
0053 – Richard H. Alvey
2323 – Richard Halliburton
1630 – Richard Harding Davis
0458 – Richard Henderson
0294 – Richard Henry Dana – USAT
0018 – Richard Henry Lee – USAT
0338 – Richard Hovey
1883 – Richard J. Cleveland
2963 – Richard J. Hopkins – USAT
2526 – Richard J. Oglesby
0419 – Richard Jordan Gatling – WSAT (550) USAT
2473 – Richard K. Call
1049 – Richard M. Johnson
0608 – Richard Mansfield – USAT
0426 – Richard March Hoe – WSAT AP USAT; Prince Georges AP 165; AK 224
1731 – Richard Moczkowski
1199 – Richard Montgomery – USAT
2925 – Richard O’Brien – Army Aircraft Repair Ship Brig. Gen. Asa N. Duncan
1026 – Richard Olney – WSAT (504) USAT
2383 – Richard Randall
0621 – Richard Rush – WSAT (550) USAT
0840 – Richard S. Ewell
0261 – Richard Stockton – Belgian Loyalty Loan Belgium
2864 – Richard Upjohn
2297 – Richard V. Oulahan
0454 – Richard Yates – USAT
0316 – Richmond Mumford Pearson
1994 – Richmond P. Hobson – USAT
1701 – Ring Lardner
2870 – Risden Tyler Bennett – USAT
3056 – Robert B. Forbes
1027 – Robert Bacon
1506 – Robert Battey
0663 – Robert C. Grier
2769 – Robert D. Carey
1974 – Robert Dale Owen – WSAT (550) USAT
2956 – Robert E. Clarkson
0440 – Robert E. Peary – USAT
1015 – Robert Eden – USAT
2603 – Robert Ellis Lewis
1009 – Robert Erskine – USAT
2805 – Robert F. Broussard
3146 – Robert F. Burns – USAT
1968 – Robert F. Hoke
0296 – Robert F. Stockton – WSAT (550) USAT
1066 – Robert Fechner
0230 – Robert Fulton
2719 – Robert G. Cousins
0234 – Robert G. Harper – USAT
1855 – Robert G. Ingersoll – USAT
0173 – Robert Gray – USAT
0498 – Robert H. Harrison – WSAT (550) USAT
2913 – Robert Henri
0879 – Robert Howe
2392 – Robert J. Banks – Completed as Vadso
1003 – Robert J. Collier
0629 – Robert J. Walker
0796 – Robert Jordan
2240 – Robert L. Hague
2189 – Robert L. Vann – USAT
1531 – Robert Lansing
2184 – Robert Louis Stevenson
1044 – Robert Lowry
1560 – Robert Lucas
1024 – Robert M. La Follette
0348 – Robert M. T. Hunter – WSAT (550) USAT
2498 – Robert Mills – USAT
0070 – Robert Morris
2968 – Robert Neighbors
2006 – Robert Newell – USAT
2886 – Robert Parrot
1516 – Robert R. Livingston
3062 – Robert R. McBurney
2200 – Robert R. Randall
0797 – Robert Rogers
0904 – Robert Rowan – USAT
2785 – Robert S. Abbott – Completed as Kamenets-Podolsk Loan USSR
2077 – Robert S. Bean
2950 – Robert S. Lovett
0706 – Robert Stuart
1941 – Robert T. Hill
0437 – Robert T. Lincoln – AK 72 Aldura
0347 – Robert Toombs
0792 – Robert Treat – USAT
0032 – Robert Treat Paine – WSAT AP USAT
1493 – Robert Trimble
2794 – Robert W. Bingham – Completed as Army Aircraft Repair Ship Brig. Gen. Clinton W. Russell
3125 – Robert W. Hart – USAT; AG 165 Georgetown
2941 – Robert Watchorn
1842 – Robert Wickliffe – Completed as Sambalt Loan Great Britain
1198 – Robert Y. Hayne
2858 – Roda Seam
0017 – Roger B. Taney – USAT
1032 – Roger Griswold
0903 – Roger Moore
0260 – Roger Sherman
0224 – Roger Williams – USAT
1834 – Ross G. Marvin – Completed as Samtroy Loan Great Britain
2403 – Roy James Cole – USAT
2841 – Roy K. Johnson
1219 – Royal S. Copeland
2866 – Ruben Dario
2888 – Rudolph Kauffmann – USAT
1204 – Rufus C. Dawes
2931 – Rufus Choate
2451 – Rufus E. Foster – USAT
0280 – Rufus King – UAST
0940 – Rufus W. Peckham
0400 – Russell A. Alger [1754]
2564 – Russell H. Chittenden
2990 – Russell R. Jones
1545 – Russell Sage

0479 – S. Hall Young – USAT
0590 – S. M. Babcock
2667 – S. M. Shoemaker
2663 – S. Wiley Wakeman
0612 – Sacajawea – WSAT AP USAT
1969 – Sallie S. Cotton
0577 – Salmon P. Chase
1543 – Salvador Brau
2825 – Sam Dale – Completed as AKS 13 Hesperia
0095 – Sam Houston
1936 – Sam Houston II – USAT
1591 – Sam Jackson – USAT
3020 – Samadang – Loan Great Britain
3014 – Samadre – Loan Great Britain
2598 – Samaffric – Loan Great Britain
1517 – Samalness – Loan Great Britain
2216 – Samannan – Loan Great Britain
2683 – Samar – Completed as ARG 11
2356 – Samaustral – Loan Great Britain
3015 – Sambanka – Loan Great Britain
2444 – Samcebu – Loan Great Britain
2415 – Samchess – Loan Great Britain
2405 – Samclyde – Loan Great Britain
2604 – Samcolne – Loan Great Britain
2599 – Samconon – Loan Great Britain
2621 – Samconstant – Loan Great Britain
2408 – Samcree – Loan Great Britain
2630 – Samcrest – Loan Great Britain
3007 – Samdaring – Loan Great Britain
2437 – Samdart – Loan Great Britain
2617 – Samdauntless – Loan Great Britain
3009 – Samderry – Loan Great Britain
2224 – Samderwent – Loan Great Britain
2210 – Samdon – Loan Great Britain
2609 – Samdonard – Loan Great Britain
2214 – Samearn – Loan Great Britain
2602 – Sameden – Loan Great Britain
2417 – Samesk – Loan Great Britain
2407 – Samettrick – Loan Great Britain
2410 – Sameveron – Loan Great Britain
2350 – Samfairy – Loan Great Britain
2623 – Samfaithful – Loan Great Britain
2409 – Samfeugh – Loan Great Britain
2352 – Samfinn – Loan Great Britain
2626 – Samfleet – Loan Great Britain
1853 – Samforth – Loan Great Britain
2351 – Samfoyle – Loan Great Britain
2632 – Samfreedom – Loan Great Britain
2610 – Samgallion – Loan Great Britain
2596 – Samgaudie – Loan Great Britain
2627 – Samglory – Loan Great Britain
2613 – Samhope – Loan Great Britain
2435 – Samhorn – Loan Great Britain
3022 – Samidway – Loan Great Britain
2641 – Samindoro – Loan Great Britain
2357 – Samingoy – Loan Great Britain
2591 – Saminver – Loan Great Britain
2607 – Samjack – Loan Great Britain
2646 – Samlamu – Loan Great Britain
2605 – Samlea – Loan Great Britain
2587 – Samleven – Loan Great Britain
2355 – Samleyte – Loan Great Britain
2636 – Samlistar – Loan Great Britain
2358 – Samlorian – Loan Great Britain
2593 – Samlossie – Loan Great Britain
2625 – Samloyal – Loan Great Britain
2639 – Samluzon – Loan Great Britain
2589 – Samlyth – Loan Great Britain
2611 – Samneagh – Loan Great Britain
2640 – Samnegros – Loan Great Britain
2600 – Samnethy – Loan Great Britain
2412 – Samnid – Loan Great Britain
2359 – Samoland – Loan Great Britain
3018 – Samoresby – Loan Great Britain
2413 – Samouse – Loan Great Britain
2354 – Samselbu – Loan Great Britain
2606 – Samshee – Loan Great Britain
2644 – Samskern – Loan Great Britain
3024 – Samsmola – Loan Great Britain
2629 – Samsoaring – Loan Great Britain
1878 – Samson Occum – Completed as Samarinda Loan Great Britain
2638 – Samspeed – Loan Great Britain
2608 – Samspelga – Loan Great Britain
3005 – Samsperrin – Loan Great Britain
2223 – Samstrae – Loan Great Britain
2590 – Samstrule – Loan Great Britain
2615 – Samsturdy – Loan Great Britain
3021 – Samsuva – Loan Great Britain
2645 – Samsylarna – Loan Great Britain
2643 – Samtana – Loan Great Britain
2411 – Samtay – Loan Great Britain
2218 – Samteviot – Loan Great Britain
2635 – Samtorch – Loan Great Britain
2619 – Samtrusty – Loan Great Britain
2633 – Samtruth – Loan Great Britain
2222 – Samtyne – Loan Great Britain
2030 – Samuel A. Worcester – Completed as Sovetskaya Gavan Loan USSR
0071 – Samuel Adams – WSAT (550) USAT
0164 – Samuel Ashe – WSAT (550) USAT
0937 – Samuel Blatchford
0981 – Samuel Bowles – completed as Luzon ARG 2
2110 – Samuel Brannon
0023 – Samuel Chase – USAT
0585 – Samuel Colt – USAT
0622 – Samuel D. Ingham – USAT
0450 – Samuel de Champlain
1031 – Samuel Dexter
0331 – Samuel F. B. Morse (I) – USAT Hosp. Jarrett M. Huddleston
2647 – Samuel F. B. Morse (II)
0501 – Samuel F. Miller – USAT
2294 – Samuel G. French
2324 – Samuel G. Howe
0640 – Samuel Gompers (I)
2699 – Samuel Gompers (II)
1459 – Samuel Gorton
0104 – Samuel Griffin – WSAT (550) USAT
1815 – Samuel H. Ralston – Completed as Samois Loan Great Britain
1949 – Samuel H. Walker – USAT
0651 – Samuel Heintzelman – USAT
0248 – Samuel Huntington – WSAT (504) USAT
0597 – Samuel J. Tilden – WSAT (504) USAT
0046 – Samuel Johnston – WSAT (550) USAT
0141 – Samuel Jordan Kirkwood
2044 – Samuel K. Barlow
2689 – Samuel L. Cobb
2997 – Samuel L. Jeffery
2058 – Samuel Lancaster
0109 – Samuel Livermore – WSAT (550) USAT
1000 – Samuel Mcintyre – USAT
0235 – Samuel Moody
0662 – Samuel Nelson – USAT
0702 – Samuel P. Langley
0593 – Samuel Parker
3127 – Samuel R. Aitken – USAT; AG 159- AGTR 1 Oxford
0572 – Samuel Seabury – USAT
2433 – Samuel T. Darling – USAT
2580 – Samuel V. Stewart
2163 – Samuel W. Williston
2353 – Samvigna – Loan Great Britain
3017 – Samwake – Loan Great Britain
2624 – Samwinged – Loan Great Britain
2221 – Samwye – Loan Great Britain
2212 – Samythian – Loan Great Britain
1907 – Sanford B. Dole – IX 118 Giraffe
0961 – Santiago Iglesias – USAT
2750 – Sara Bache
2178 – Sara Teasdale
1538 – Sarah J. Hale – USAT
2219 – Sarah Orne Jewett
1899 – Schuyler Colfax
2701 – Seaman A. Knapp
1233 – Sebastian Cermeno
0680 – Sebastian Vizcaino
2528 – Segundo Ruiz-Belvis – USAT
2824 – Sewanee Seam
2851 – Sewell Seam
0482 – Sheldon Jackson – USAT
2562 – Sherman O. Houghton
2544 – Sherwood Anderson
2076 – Sidney Edgerton
2760 – Sidney H. Short – USAT
1900 – Sidney Howard – IX 111 Armadillo
1197 – Sidney Lanier
0856 – Sidney Sherman
2652 – Sidney Wright
2809 – Sieur de la Salle
0457 – Sieur Duluth – Loan USSR Tungus
0975 – Silas Weir Mitchell
2271 – Silvestre Escalante
2531 – Simeon G. Reed
1802 – Simon B. Elliott – Completed as Samnesse Loan Great Britain
2108 – Simon Bamberger
2033 – Simon Benson
1623 – Simon Bolivar
0733 – Simon Newcomb
0743 – Simon Willard
0654 – Smith Thompson – WSAT (550) USAT
0709 – Solomon Juneau – WSAT (550) USAT
2331 – Soter Ortynsky
0033 – St. Olaf – USAT Hospital ship
1804 – Stage Door Canteen
2007 – Stanford Newel
0738 – Stanford White – assigned Poppy not used; USAT Hosp. Blanche F. Sigman
0505 – Stanley Matthews – USAT
3116 – Stanley R. Fisher
3004 – Stanton H. King
0171 – Star of Oregon
0297 – Starr King – USAT
2320 – Stepas Darius
0231 – Stephen A. Douglas – WSAT (550) USAT
0618 – Stephen B. Elkins
2483 – Stephen Beasley
0276 – Stephen C. Foster
1578 – Stephen Crane – USAT
0265 – Stephen F. Austin – USAT
2299 – Stephen Furdek
2252 – Stephen G. Porter
0578 – Stephen Girard
1682 – Stephen H. Long
0247 – Stephen Hopkins (I)
2283 – Stephen Hopkins (II)
0085 – Stephen Johnson Field – USAT
2868 – Stephen Leacock
0666 – Stephen M. White
1540 – Stephen R. Mallory – USAT
2326 – Stephen Smith
1676 – Stephen T. Mather
1681 – Stephen Vincent Benet – USAT
2601 – Stephen W. Gambrill
1729 – Stephen W. Kearny – USAT
0982 – Stevenson Taylor
2840 – Streator Seam
2922 – Sul Ross
2188 – Sumner I. Kimball
1235 – Sun Yat Sen
2213 – Susan Colby
0795 – Sylvester Gardiner [Silvester]
1914 – Sylvester Pattie

2304 – T. A. Johnston
2946 – T. E. Mitchell
0121 – T. J. Jackson
3094 – T. S. Gold
0582 – Tabitha Brown – WSAT (550) USAT
1040 – Tarleton Brown – WSAT (550) USAT
1120 – Tecumseh
2507 – Telfair Stockton
1770 – Tench Tilghman – Completed as Samos Loan Great Britain
2695 – Terry E. Stephenson
0926 – Thaddeus Kosciuszko – WSAT (550) USAT
1635 – Thaddeus S. C. Lowe
0717 – Theodore Dwight Weld
0043 – Theodore Foster – USAT
0718 – Theodore Parker
1814 – Theodore Roosevelt – AKN 1 Indus
0268 – Theodore Sedgwick – USAT
0124 – Theodoric Bland – WSAT (504) USAT
0584 – Thomas A. Edison – USAT
2011 – Thomas A. Hendricks
2470 – Thomas A. McGinley – Completed as AK 131 Melucta
2369 – Thomas B. King
0804 – Thomas B. Reed
0122 – Thomas B. Robertson – WSAT (550) USAT
0199 – Thomas Bailey Aldrich – USAT
3047 – Thomas Bradlee
2952 – Thomas Bulfinch
1719 – Thomas C. Power
0822 – Thomas Clyde – USAT
2032 – Thomas Condon
0531 – Thomas Corwin – USAT
2524 – Thomas Crawford
0948 – Thomas Cresap – WSAT (550) USAT
2592 – Thomas Donaldson
2955 – Thomas Eakins
0625 – Thomas Ewing – AK 111 Giansar
0989 – Thomas F. Bayard – completed as Edvard Grieg
1919 – Thomas F. Cunningham
2784 – Thomas F. Flaherty – Completed as Stalingrad Loan USSR
2696 – Thomas F. Hunt
3077 – Thomas F. Meagher
1036 – Thomas Fitzsimons
1868 – Thomas G. Masaryk
1898 – Thomas H. Gallaudet – Loan USSR Maikop
3034 – Thomas H. Sumner
1228 – Thomas Hart Benton – USAT
0105 – Thomas Hartley – USAT
0006 – Thomas Heyward
1644 – Thomas Hill
0203 – Thomas Hooker
2091 – Thomas Howell
1982 – Thomas J. Jarvis – USAT
2478 – Thomas J. Lyons
0272 – Thomas J. Rusk
2069 – Thomas J. Walsh
0175 – Thomas Jefferson – USAT
0659 – Thomas Johnson – WSAT (550) USAT
0462 – Thomas Kearns – USAT
0908 – Thomas L. Clingman
2518 – Thomas L. Haley – Completed as Spetsae
2295 – Thomas Le Valley – Army Aircraft Repair Ship Maj. Gen. Walter R. Weaver
0009 – Thomas Lynch – USAT
1711 – Thomas M. Cooley
0179 – Thomas MacDonough – USAT
0301 – Thomas McKean
0701 – Thomas Nast
0030 – Thomas Nelson – USAT
0995 – Thomas Nelson Page – WSAT (550) USAT
2026 – Thomas Nuttall
1656 – Thomas Oliver Larkin – AK 99 Bootes
2815 – Thomas P. Leathers
0065 – Thomas Paine – USAT
0223 – Thomas Pinckney
2001 – Thomas Pollock
0933 – Thomas R. Marshall – WSAT (550) USAT
0039 – Thomas Ruffin
2917 – Thomas Say
0133 – Thomas Scott
0921 – Thomas Sim Lee
0135 – Thomas Sinnickson
0027 – Thomas Stone
1205 – Thomas Sully
0154 – Thomas Sumter – WSAT AP USAT
0269 – Thomas T. Tucker
1492 – Thomas Todd
1756 – Thomas U. Walter
0905 – Thomas W. Bickett – WSAT (550) USAT
1955 – Thomas W. Gregory
0801 – Thomas W. Hyde – WSAT (550) USAT
2898 – Thomas W. Murray
1993 – Thomas W. Owen
2051 – Thomas W. Symons
1073 – Thomas Wolfe – USAT
1757 – Thorstein Veblen
1033 – Timothy Bloodworth
0779 – Timothy Dwight – WSAT (550) USAT
0246 – Timothy Pickering
1739 – Tobias E. Stansbury
0817 – Tobias Lear – Completed as Fort Orange USAT
3130 – Tom Treanor – USAT
2942 – Tomas Guardia
2780 – Toussaint L’Ouverture
1020 – Townsend Harris – USAT
0307 – Tristram Dalton – WSAT (550) USAT

1811 – U. S. O.
2729 – Uriah M. Rose

2100 – Vachel Lindsay
2416 – Van Lear Black – AK 225 Allegan
1691 – Vernon L. Kellogg
2172 – Vernon L. Parrington
2343 – Vernon S. Hood – USAT; YAGR 16-AGR 16 Watchman
2083 – Victor C. Vaughan – Completed as Samzona Loan Great Britain
1871 – Victor F. Lawson – Loan Great Britain Sampip
1532 – Victor Herbert
2661 – Vincent Harrington
0147 – Virginia Dare
0463 – Vitus Bering

2097 – W. B. Ayer
2736 – W. B. Rodgers
2462 – W. C. Latta – USAT
2363 – W. P. Few – USAT
1797 – W. R. Grace
2487 – W. S. Jennings
2247 – W. W McCrackin
1810 – W. Walter Husband – Loan Great Britain Samyork
0315 – Wade Hampton
0910 – Waigstill Avery
2796 – Walker D. Hines
0902 – Walker Taylor
2992 – Wallace M. Tyler
2778 – Wallace R. Farrington
0195 – Walt Whitman
1113 – Walter Camp – USAT
0509 – Walter Colton
0775 – Walter E. Ranger – WSAT (550) USAT
3131 – Walter F. Perry – USAT
0626 – Walter Forward – WSAT (550) USAT
2983 – Walter Frederick Kraft
0912 – Walter Hines Page
2656 – Walter Kidde
1542 – Walter L. Fleming
2511 – Walter M. Christiansen
1025 – Walter Q Gresham
0877 – Walter Raleigh
0399 – Walter Reed [1753] – WSAT AP USAT
3144 – Walter W. Schwenk – USAT
2962 – Walter Wellman
2291 – Walter Williams
2266 – Walter Wyman
0972 – Ward Hunt – WSAT (550) USAT
2597 – Warren Delano
2346 – Warren P. Marks – USAT; YAGR 11-AGR 11 Protector
2449 – Warren Stone – Completed as AK 130 Arkab
2217 – Washington Allston
0197 – Washington Irving
2251 – Watson C. Squire
2142 – Wayne MacVeagh
2205 – Webb Miller – USAT
2333 – Wendell L. Willkie
0638 – Wendell Phillips – USAT
2345 – Wesley W. Barrett – USAT
2534 – Wilbur O. Atwater
1101 – Wilbur Wright
1640 – Wiley Post
1673 – Wilfred Grenfell – USAT
3105 – Wilfred R. Bellevue
2978 – Will B. Otwell
1956 – Will R. Wood
0923 – Will Rogers
0930 – Willard Hall
2996 – Willard R. Johnson – USAT
2763 – Willet M. Hays
2122 – William A. Coulter
3068 – William A. Dobson (I) – Completed as Iolanda AKS 14
3089 – William A. Dobson (II)
0160 – William A. Graham – WSAT (550) USAT
2572 – William A. Henry
0537 – William A. Jones – USAT
1223 – William A. Richardson – WSAT (550) USAT
2282 – William Allen White
2985 – William Asa Carter – USAT
0724 – William B. Allison – IX 227 Gamage
1926 – William B. Bankhead – Launched as IX 122 Leopard
0127 – William B. Giles – WSAT (550) USAT
2733 – William B. Leeds
0469 – William B. Ogden
0266 – William B. Travis – WSAT (550) USAT
1537 – William B. Wilson – USAT
1490 – William B. Woods – USAT
1579 – William Beaumont
2423 – William Becknell – Launched as AK 121 Sabik
3095 – William Bevan
1062 – William Black Yates
0826 – William Blackstone – Completed as Samtucky Loan Great Britain
0314 – William Blount – WSAT (550) USAT
0208 – William Bradford – USAT
0209 – William Brewster
1203 – William Byrd
0120 – William C. C. Claiborne – USAT
0438 – William C. Endicott
0745 – William C. Gorgas
2046 – William C. Lane – Completed as Sampler Loan Great Britain
2124 – William C. Ralston
1632 – William Carson
0172 – William Clark
1457 – William Coddington – USAT
2394 – William Cox
2485 – William Crane Gray
1746 – William Crompton
0189 – William Cullen Bryant
0496 – William Cushing – WSAT (550) USAT
2306 – William D. Bloxham – USAT
2735 – William D. Boyce
1727 – William D. Burnham – USAT
2588 – William D. Byron
2260 – William D. Hoard
2443 – William D. Hoxie
0895 – William D. Moseley – WSAT (550) USAT
0894 – William D. Pender – WSAT (550) USAT
0180 – William Dawes – USAT
0489 – William Dean Howells – USAT
0821 – William DeWitt Hyde – Hellas
0707 – William Dunbar
0614 – William E. Borah – USAT
2308 – William E. Dodd
1742 – William E. Pendleton
2279 – William E. Ritter – Loan USSR Briansk
0667 – William Eaton
0249 – William Ellery – USAT
0637 – William Ellery Channing
0828 – William Eustis
0295 – William F. Cody – WSAT (550) USAT
2187 – William F. Empey
2393 – William F. Jerman
1672 – William F. MacLennan
1699 – William F. Vilas – Completed as Samana Loan Great Britain
0309 – William Few – WSAT (550) USAT
0076 – William Floyd – WSAT (550) USAT
2721 – William Ford Nichols
0735 – William G. Fargo
2865 – William G. Lee
0443 – William G. McAdoo – AK 112- IX 112 Grumium
1211 – William G. Sumner – AK 114 Alkaid
2008 – William G. T’vault – Completed as Kuban Loan USSR
0159 – William Gaston – USAT
2553 – William Glackens
0310 – William Grayson – USAT
1714 – William H. Allen
2246 – William H. Ashley
0521 – William H. Aspinwall
1902 – William H. Carruth – IX 113 Camel
2687 – William H. Clagett – USAT
0830 – William H. Crawford
2258 – William H. Dall
2880 – William H. Edwards
2009 – William H. Gray
1006 – William H. Jackson – WSAT (550) USAT
2828 – William H. Kendrick
3111 – William H. Lane
1631 – William H. McGuffey
2153 – William H. Moody
0093 – William H. Prescott
0562 – William H. Seward
0818 – William H. Todd – Completed as Ameriki
0980 – William H. Webb
0953 – William H. Welch
0959 – William H. Wilmer
2820 – William Hackett – Completed as AKS 10 Cybele
0319 – William Harper
0222 – William Hawkins
2618 – William Hodson (I) – Completed as Sverre Helmersen
2642 – William Hodson (II) – Completed as Chung Tung
2653 – William Hodson (III)
0148 – William Hooper
2054 – William Hume – USAT
2576 – William I. Chamberlain
1863 – William I. Kip – Completed as Sampan Loan Great Britain
1522 – William J. Bryan
0624 – William J. Duane
2766 – William J. Gray
2113 – William J. Palmer – USAT
2340 – William J. Riddle – USAT; YAGR 15 Interrupter AGR 15 Tracer
0704 – William J. Worth – USAT
0736 – William James
0040 – William Johnson
2987 – William K. Kamaka
0493 – William K. Vanderbilt
1722 – William Keith
1872 – William Kelly – Completed as AK 108 Rotanin
1225 – William Kent – USAT
0206 – William King
0901 – William L. Davidson
0688 – William L. Marcy – USAT
2890 – William L. McLean
0275 – William L. Smith – WSAT (550) USAT
2245 – William L. Sublette
2310 – William L. Watson
1056 – William L. Yancey
3030 – William Leavitt
2895 – William Leroy Gable
2672 – William Libbey
0653 – William Lloyd Garrison
3053 – William Lyon Phelps
2428 – William M. Eastland
1038 – William M. Evarts – WSAT AP USAT
1638 – William M. Gwin – AK 125 Lesuth
0630 – William M. Meredith
1957 – William M. Rayburn
0087 – William M. Stewart
0047 – William MacLay
1720 – William Matson – USAT
0932 – William McKinley – USAT
0932 – William McKinley – USAT
0153 – William Moultrie
0677 – William Mulholland – WSAT (550) USAT
1695 – William N. Byers
0842 – William N. Pendleton
0954 – William Osler – USAT hospital ship Wisteria
2319 – William P. Duval
0768 – William P. Fessenden
0555 – William P. McArthur
0302 – William Paca
0048 – William Patterson
2727 – William Peffer
0974 – William Pepper
0803 – William Pepperell – USAT
0784 – William Phips
0212 – William Pierce Frye
2197 – William Pitt Preble – Completed as Samrich Loan Great Britain
1586 – William Prouse
1852 – William R. Cox (I) – completed as Samtweed Loan Great Britain
2406 – William R. Cox (II) – AKN 3 Tuscana
0158 – William R. Davie
0941 – William R. Day
0941 – William R. Day
2984 – William R. Lewis
1684 – William R. Nelson – AK 105 Naos
0061 – William Rawle – WSAT (504) USAT
2651 – William S. Baer
2162 – William S. Clark
0956 – William S. Halsted – USAT
2084 – William S. Ladd – USAT
0570 – William S. Rosecrans – WSAT (504) USAT
1761 – William S. Thayer
0699 – William S. Young – WSAT (550) USAT
2774 – William Schirmer
2106 – William Sharon
1774 – William Smallwood – Completed as Sampa Loan Great Britain
2286 – William Sproule
0970 – William Strong – Roald Amundsen
0800 – William Sturgis
1980 – William T. Barry – WSAT (550) USAT
1224 – William T. Coleman
0600 – William T. Sherman – USAT
2894 – William Terry Howell
1102 – William Thornton
0059 – William Tilghman – USAT
3048 – William Tyler
0993 – William Tyler Page
2724 – William Vaughn Moody
2117 – William W. Campbell
0977 – William W. Gerhard – USAT
2993 – William W. Johnson
1546 – William W. Loring – USAT
1572 – William W. Mayo
2835 – William W. McKee
2892 – William W. Seaton
2464 – William Wheelwright
0255 – William Whipple
0837 – William Wilkins
0263 – William Williams – AK 135 Venus
0516 – William Windom
1904 – William Winter – IX 115 Elk
0050 – William Wirt
2550 – William Wolfskill
0890 – Willie Jones
2052 – Willis C. Hawley – Completed as Stalinabad Loan USSR
1832 – Willis J. Abbott – Completed as Samboston Loan Great Britain
0088 – Willis Van Devanter – USAT
3067 – Wilson B. Keene
2023 – Wilson P. Hunt
1703 – Winfield S. Stratton
0098 – Winfield Scott – USAT
0967 – Winfred L. Smith
0967 – Winfred L. Smith
0769 – Winslow Homer
3069 – Winthrop L. Marvin
0931 – Woodbridge N. Ferris
0931 – Woodbridge N. Ferris
0893 – Woodrow Wilson
1860 – Wyatt Earp – AK 106 Caelum
2945 – Wynn Seale

0244 – Zachary Taylor
0695 – Zane Grey
0145 – Zebulon B. Vance – USAT Hosp. John L. Meany
0073 – Zebulon Pike – WSAT (550) USAT
1689 – Zona Gale – USAT

Sources:
Liberty Ships, The Ugly Ducklings of World War II
, John G. Bunker. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 1972.
The liberty ships; The history of the”emergency” type cargo ships constructed in the United States during World War II , by L. A. Sawyer and W. H. Mitchell. Cornell Maritime Press, Cambridge, Md.,1970.
War Shipping Administration, Press Releases 1941-1945
Photo courtesy Liberty ship SS John W. Brown


*******
SOURCE: http://www.usmm.org/libertyships.html

Written by admin


%d bloggers like this: